N.Y.
Environmental Conservation Law Section 11-1904
Canned shoots prohibited
1.
No person who owns, operates or manages a facility that harbors non-native big game mammals shall knowingly permit:a.
The taking on such premises by any person who pays a fee to take a live non-native big game mammal by any of the following means:(1)
the shooting or spearing of a non-native big game mammal that is tied or hobbled;(2)
the shooting or spearing of a non-native big game mammal that is staked or attached to any object;(3)
the shooting or spearing of a non-native big game mammal that is confined in a box, pen, cage or similar container of ten or less contiguous acres from which there is no means for such mammal to escape;(4)
the deliberate release of a non-native big game mammal that is confined in a box, pen, cage or similar container of ten or less contiguous acres in the presence of any person who is, or will be, shooting or spearing such non-native big game mammal.b.
For purposes of this section:(1)
shooting shall mean the discharge of any type of firearm or bow and arrow; and(2)
spearing shall mean the use of any hand or mechanically propelled single or multiple pronged pike, blade, or harpoon.2.
Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to prohibit:a.
The lawful taking, hunting or trapping of an animal as provided in this chapter or other law, rule or regulation of the state of New York; orb.
The lawful slaughtering of an animal as provided in the agriculture and markets law of New York state or as permitted by the United States Department of Agriculture; orc.
The killing of an animal that is menacing in a manner likely to cause serious injury or death to human beings.
Source:
Section 11-1904 — Canned shoots prohibited, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/ENV/11-1904
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).