N.Y. Energy Law Section 16-102
Definitions
As used in this article:
1.
“Active mode” means the condition in which the input of a power supply or consumer audio and video equipment is connected to the line voltage AC and the output is connected to a DC or an AC load, fulfilling one or more of its main functions and drawing a fraction of the power supply’s nameplate power output greater than zero. 1
* * *
The term “self-contained condensing unit” means a factory-made assembly of refrigerating components designed to compress and liquefy a specific refrigerant that is an integral part of the refrigerated equipment and consists of one or more refrigerant compressors, refrigerant condensers, condenser fans and motors, and factory supplied accessories.
(e)
The term “integrated average temperature” means the average temperature of all test package measurements taken during the test.
(f)
The term ’AV’ means the adjusted volume (cubic feet) defined as 1.63 X frozen temperature compartment volume (cubic feet) + chilled temperature compartment volume (cubic feet) with compartment volumes measured in accordance with the association of home appliance manufacturers standard HRF1-1979.
(g)
The term ’V’ means the chilled or frozen compartment volume (cubic feet) as defined in the association of home appliance manufacturers standard HRF1-1979.
10.
“Compact audio product”, also known as a mini, mid, micro, or shelf audio system, means an integrated audio system encased in a single housing that includes an amplifier and radio tuner, attached or separable speakers, and can reproduce audio from one or more of the following media: magnetic tape, CD, DVD, or flash memory. “Compact audio product” does not include products that can be independently powered by internal batteries or that have a powered external satellite antenna, or that can provide a video output signal.
11.
“Consumer audio and video product” means a mains-connected product that amplifies audio, offers optical, offers disc player functionality, and/or receives and plays audio and/or video content. Examples of consumer audio and video products include compact audio products, digital versatile disc players, digital versatile disc recorders, digital television adapters and streaming media players. Televisions are specifically excluded from consumer audio and video products.
12.
“Digital television adapter” means a commercially available electronic product for which the sole purpose is the conversion of digital video terrestrial broadcast signals to analog NTSC video signals for use by a TV or VCR.
13.
“Digital versatile disk (DVD)” means a laser-encoded plastic medium capable of storing a large amount of digital audio, video, and computer data.
14.
“Digital versatile disc (DVD) player” means a commercially available electronic product encased in a single housing that includes an integral power supply and for which the sole purpose is the decoding of digitized video signals on a DVD.
15.
“Digital versatile disc (DVD) recorder” means a commercially available electronic product encased in a single housing that includes an integral power supply and for which the sole purpose is the production or recording of digitized audio and video signals on a DVD. “DVD recorder” does not include models that have an EPG function.
16.
“Digital video recorder (DVR)” means a device which can record video signals onto a hard disk drive or other device that can store the images digitally. “DVR” does not include models that have an EPG function.
17.
* * *