N.Y. Education Law Section 6444
Response to reports
1.
Every institution shall ensure that reporting individuals are advised of their right to:
a.
Notify university police or campus security, local law enforcement, and/or state police;
* * *
policies and procedures, and other issues including, but not limited to domestic violence, dating violence, stalking or sexual assault. iii. To an investigation and process that is fair, impartial and provides a meaningful opportunity to be heard, and that is not conducted by individuals with a conflict of interest. iv. To have the institution’s judicial or conduct process run concurrently with a criminal justice investigation and proceeding, except for temporary delays as requested by external municipal entities while law enforcement gathers evidence. Temporary delays should not last more than ten days except when law enforcement specifically requests and justifies a longer delay.
v.
To review and present available evidence in the case file, or otherwise in the possession or control of the institution, and relevant to the conduct case, consistent with institution policies and procedures. vi. To exclude their own prior sexual history with persons other than the other party in the judicial or conduct process or their own mental health diagnosis and/or treatment from admittance in the institution disciplinary stage that determines responsibility. Past findings of domestic violence, dating violence, stalking, or sexual assault may be admissible in the disciplinary stage that determines sanction. vii. To receive written or electronic notice, provided in advance pursuant to the college or university policy and reasonable under the circumstances, of any meeting they are required to or are eligible to attend, of the specific rule, rules or laws alleged to have been violated and in what manner, and the sanction or sanctions that may be imposed on the respondent based upon the outcome of the judicial or conduct process, at which time the designated hearing or investigatory officer or panel shall provide a written statement detailing the factual findings supporting the determination and the rationale for the sanction imposed. viii. To make an impact statement during the point of the proceeding where the decision maker is deliberating on appropriate sanctions. ix. To simultaneous (among the parties) written or electronic notification of the outcome of a judicial or conduct process, including the sanction or sanctions.
x.
To be informed of the sanction or sanctions that may be imposed on the respondent based upon the outcome of the judicial or conduct process and the rationale for the actual sanction imposed. xi. To choose whether to disclose or discuss the outcome of a conduct or judicial process. xii. To have all information obtained during the course of the conduct or judicial process be protected from public release until the appeals panel makes a final determination unless otherwise required by law.
6.
For crimes of violence, including, but not limited to sexual violence, defined as crimes that meet the reporting requirements pursuant to the federal Clery Act established in 20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(1)(F)(i)(I)-(VIII), institutions shall make a notation on the transcript of students found responsible after a conduct process that they were “suspended after a finding of responsibility for a code of conduct violation” or “expelled after a finding of responsibility for a code of conduct violation.” For the respondent who withdraws from the institution while such conduct charges are pending, and declines to complete the disciplinary process, institutions shall make a notation on the transcript of such students that they “withdrew with conduct charges pending.” Each institution shall publish a policy on transcript notations and appeals seeking removal of a transcript notation for a suspension, provided that such notation shall not be removed prior to one year after conclusion of the suspension, while notations for expulsion shall not be removed. If a finding of responsibility is vacated for any reason, any such transcript notation shall be removed.
7.
Institutions that lack appropriate on-campus resources or services shall, to the extent practicable, enter into memoranda of understanding, agreements or collaborative partnerships with existing community-based organizations, including rape-crisis centers and domestic violence shelters and assistance organizations, to refer students for assistance or make services available to students, including counseling, health, mental health, victim advocacy, and legal assistance, which may also include resources and services for the respondent.
8.
Institutions shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that students have access to a sexual assault forensic examination by employing the use of a sexual assault nurse examiner in their campus health center or entering into memoranda of understanding or agreements with at least one local health care facility to provide such a service.
9.
Nothing in this article shall be deemed to diminish the rights of any member of the institution’s community under any applicable collective bargaining agreement.