N.Y. Education Law Section 6444
Response to reports
1.
Every institution shall ensure that reporting individuals are advised of their right to:
a.
Notify university police or campus security, local law enforcement, and/or state police;
* * *
Every institution shall ensure that every student be afforded the following rights:
a.
The right to request that student conduct charges be filed against the accused in proceedings governed by this article and the procedures established by the institution’s rules.
b.
The right to a process in all student judicial or conduct cases, where a student is accused of sexual assault, domestic violence, dating violence, stalking, or sexual activity that may otherwise violate the institution’s code of conduct, that includes, at a minimum:
(i)
notice to a respondent describing the date, time, location and factual allegations concerning the violation, a reference to the specific code of conduct provisions alleged to have been violated, and possible sanctions;
(ii)
an opportunity to offer evidence during an investigation, and to present evidence and testimony at a hearing, where appropriate, and have access to a full and fair record of any such hearing, which shall be preserved and maintained for at least five years from such a hearing and may include a transcript, recording or other appropriate record; and
(iii)
access to at least one level of appeal of a determination before a panel, which may include one or more students, that is fair and impartial and does not include individuals with a conflict of interest. In order to effectuate an appeal, a respondent and reporting individual in such cases shall receive written notice of the findings of fact, the decision and the sanction, if any, as well as the rationale for the decision and sanction. In such cases, any rights provided to a reporting individual must be similarly provided to a respondent and any rights provided to a respondent must be similarly provided to a reporting individual.
c.
Throughout proceedings involving such an accusation of sexual assault, domestic violence, dating violence, stalking, or sexual activity that may otherwise violate the institution’s code of conduct, the right:
i.
For the respondent, accused, and reporting individual to be accompanied by an advisor of choice who may assist and advise a reporting individual, accused, or respondent throughout the judicial or conduct process including during all meetings and hearings related to such process. Rules for participation of such advisor shall be established in the code of conduct. ii. To a prompt response to any complaint and to have the complaint investigated and adjudicated in an impartial, timely, and thorough manner by individuals who receive annual training in conducting investigations of sexual violence, the effects of trauma, impartiality, the rights of the respondent, including the right to a presumption that the respondent is “not responsible” until a finding of responsibility is made pursuant to the provisions of this article and the institution’s policies and procedures, and other issues including, but not limited to domestic violence, dating violence, stalking or sexual assault. iii. To an investigation and process that is fair, impartial and provides a meaningful opportunity to be heard, and that is not conducted by individuals with a conflict of interest. iv. To have the institution’s judicial or conduct process run concurrently with a criminal justice investigation and proceeding, except for temporary delays as requested by external municipal entities while law enforcement gathers evidence. Temporary delays should not last more than ten days except when law enforcement specifically requests and justifies a longer delay.
v.
* * *