N.Y.
Education Law Section 3209
Education of homeless children
1.
Definitions.a.
Homeless child. For the purposes of this article, the term “homeless child” shall mean:(1)
a child or youth who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence, including a child or youth who is: (i) sharing the housing of other persons due to a loss of housing, economic hardship or a similar reason; (ii) living in motels, hotels, trailer parks or camping grounds due to the lack of alternative adequate accommodations; (iii) abandoned in hospitals; or (iv) a migratory child, as defined in subsection two of section thirteen hundred nine of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended by the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015, who qualifies as homeless under any of the provisions of clauses (i) through (iii) of this subparagraph or subparagraph two of this paragraph; (v) an unaccompanied youth, as defined in section seven hundred twenty-five of subtitle B of title VII of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act; or(2)
a child or youth who has a primary nighttime location that is: (i) a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter designed to provide temporary living accommodations including, but not limited to, shelters operated or approved by the state or local department of social services, and residential programs for runaway and homeless youth established pursuant to article nineteen-H of the executive law; or (ii) a public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used as, a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings, including a child or youth who is living in a car, park, public space, abandoned building, substandard housing, bus or train stations or similar setting. a-1. Exception. For the purposes of this article the term “homeless child” shall not include a child in a foster care placement or receiving educational services pursuant to subdivision four, five, six, six-a or seven of § 3202 (Public schools free to resident pupils)section thirty-two hundred two of this part or pursuant to article eighty-one, eighty-five, eighty-seven or eighty-eight of this chapter.b.
Designator. The term “designator” shall mean:(1)
the parent or the person in parental relation to a homeless child; or(2)
the homeless child, if no parent or person in parental relation is available; or(3)
the director of a residential program for runaway and homeless youth established pursuant to article nineteen-H of the executive law, in consultation with the homeless child, where such homeless child is living in such program.c.
* * *