N.Y.
Education Law Section 3209
Education of homeless children
1.
Definitions.a.
Homeless child. For the purposes of this article, the term “homeless child” shall mean:(1)
a child or youth who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence, including a child or youth who is: (i) sharing the housing of other persons due to a loss of housing, economic hardship or a similar reason; (ii) liv
* * *
The commissioner shall periodically monitor local school districts to ensure their compliance with the provisions of this article, and that such districts review and revise any local regulations, policies, or practices that may act as barriers to the enrollment or attendance of homeless children in school or their receipt of comparable services as defined in Part B of Title VII of the Federal Stewart B. McKinney Act.c.
School districts shall periodically report such information to the commissioner as he or she may require to carry out the purposes of this section.7.
Public welfare officials, except as otherwise provided by law, shall furnish indigent children with suitable clothing, shoes, books, food, transportation and other necessaries to enable them to attend upon instruction as required by law. Upon demonstration of need, such necessaries shall also include transportation of indigent children for the purposes of evaluations pursuant to § 4410 (Special education services and programs for preschool children with disabilities)section forty-four hundred ten of this chapter and title II-A of article twenty-five of the public health law.8.
Information about a homeless child’s or youth’s living situation shall be treated as a student educational record, and shall not be deemed to be directory information, under the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act, as amended by the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015.9.
Each homeless child to be assisted under this section shall be provided services comparable to services offered to other students in the school selected under this section, including the following: transportation services; educational services for which the child or youth meets the eligibility criteria, such as services provided under Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 or similar state or local programs; educational programs for children with disabilities;
* * *