N.Y.
Education Law Section 3202
Public schools free to resident pupils
- tuition from nonresident pupils
1.
A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition. Provided further that such person may continue to attend the public school in such district in the same manner, if temporarily residing outside the boundaries of the district when relocation to such temporary residence is a consequence of such person’s parent or person in parental relationship being called to active military duty, other than training. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the school district shall not be required to provide transportation between a temporary residence located outside of the school district and the school the child attends. A veteran of any age who shall have served as a member of the armed forces of the United States and who (a) shall have been discharged therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable, or(b)
has a qualifying condition, as defined in section one of the veterans’ services law, and has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, or(c)
is a discharged LGBT veteran, as defined in section one of the veterans’ services law, and has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, may attend any of the public schools of the state upon conditions prescribed by the board of education, and such veterans shall be included in the pupil count for state aid purposes. A nonveteran under twenty-one years of age who has received a high school diploma shall be permitted to attend classes in the schools of the district in which such person resides or in a school of a board of cooperative educational services upon payment
* * *