N.Y.
Education Law Section 3202
Public schools free to resident pupils
- tuition from nonresident pupils
1.
A person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition. Provided further that such person may continue to attend the public school in such district in the same manner, if temporarily residing outside the boundaries of the district when relocation to such temporary residence is a consequence of such person’s parent or person in parental relationship being called to active military duty, other than training. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the school district shall not be required to provide transportation between a temporary residence located outside of the school district and the school the child attends. A veteran of any age who shall have served as a member of the armed forces of the United States and who (a) shall have been discharged therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable, or(b)
has a qualifying condition, as defined in section one of the veterans’ services law, and has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, or(c)
is a discharged LGBT veteran, as defined in section one of the veterans’ services law, and has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, may attend any of the public schools of the state upon conditions prescribed by the board of education, and such veterans shall be included in the pupil count for state aid purposes. A nonveteran under twenty-one years of age who has received a high school diploma shall be permitted to attend classes in the schools of the district in which such person resides or in a school of a board of cooperative educational services upon payment
* * *
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, during the pendency of all proceedings to review a denial of financial responsibility, the commissioner shall issue an interim order assigning such financial responsibility to the school district or, alternatively, upon a determination that the public agency failed to make reasonable efforts to identify the school district of origin of such child, to the public agency. In the event the public agency fails to provide timely notice pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, or fails to render its final determination in a timely manner, the public agency responsible for such pupil’s residential placement shall reimburse the commissioner for the payments made to the district furnishing instruction pursuant to this paragraph during the pendency of all proceedings or for the duration of the current school year, whichever is longer, and the state comptroller shall withhold such amount from any moneys due the county or the city of New York, on vouchers certified or approved by the commissioner, in the manner prescribed by law or shall transfer such amount from the account of such state department or agency upon certification of the commissioner, and such funds shall be credited to the general support for public schools local assistance account of the department. (vii) Any final determination or order of the commissioner concerning the school district of origin of any pupil under this section may only be reviewed in a proceeding brought in the supreme court pursuant to article
* * *
a waiver, together with all supporting documentation, shall be submitted to the commissioner within sixty days after the date on which this paragraph was enacted, or within fourteen months after the end of the school year in which services were provided pursuant to this subdivision, whichever is later.6.
Except as provided in subdivision five of this section or by article 81 (Education of Children Residing In Child Care Institutions)article eighty-one of this chapter, children cared for in a hospital or other institution for the care, custody and treatment of children, other than a school and excepting children of the officers and employees of such hospital or institution, shall not, by reason of their presence in such hospital or institution, be deemed to be residents of the school district in which such hospital or institution is located. The trustees or board of education of the school district of their residence shall provide educational services for such children. Such services may be provided by a tutor employed by the district, by contract with a school connected with such hospital or institution, or by contract with the local public school district in which such hospital or institution is located. Such contracts shall be limited to the cost of educational services and shall not include maintenance or medical services. Provided, however, if such children are supported and maintained at the expense of a social services district, the cost of said instruction shall
* * *
services district which is liable for payment of the cost of their support and maintenance. In the case of hospitals or institutions located in the state of New York, the trustees or board of education of a school district in which such a hospital or institution is located shall receive such children in the school or schools of the district for instruction for a compensation to be fixed by the trustee or board of education, unless such trustees or board of education shall establish to the satisfaction of the commissioner of education that there are valid and sufficient reasons for refusal to receive such children. 6-a. Notwithstanding subdivision six of this section or any other law to the contrary, the commissioner of the office of children and family services shall be responsible for the secular education of youth under the jurisdiction of the office and may contract for such education with the trustees or board of education of the school district wherein a facility for the residential care of such youth is located or with the board of cooperative educational services at which any such school district is a component district for special education programs, related services and career and technical education services and music, art and foreign language programs in accordance with subparagraph eight of paragraph (h) of subdivision four of § 1950 (Establishment of boards of cooperative educational services pending the creation of intermediate districts)section nineteen
* * *