N.Y. Education Law Section 1709
Powers and duties of boards of education
The said board of education of every union free school district shall have power, and it shall be its duty:
1.
To adopt such by-laws and rules for its government as shall seem proper in the discharge of the duties required under the provisions of this chapter.
* * *
of absences of all teachers and other employees and for the granting of leaves of absence to such employees either with or without pay. The regular teachers of the school may be employed at an increased compensation or otherwise, and by separate agreement, written or oral, for one or more of such purposes.
17.
To fill any vacancy which may occur in said board by reason of the death, resignation, removal from office or from the school district, or refusal to serve, of any member or officer of said board; and the person so appointed in the place of any such member of the board shall hold his office until the next regular school district election. The person elected to fill such vacancy shall take office immediately upon filing of his official oath of office with the district clerk.
18.
To remove any member of their board for official misconduct. But a written copy of all charges made of such misconduct shall be served upon him at least ten days before the time appointed for a hearing of the same; and he shall be allowed a full and fair opportunity to refute such charges before removal.
19.
To provide and maintain suitable and convenient waterclosets as provided in section four hundred eleven of this chapter.
20.
To raise by tax upon the property of the district any moneys required to pay the salary of teachers employed. 20-a.
a.
In its discretion to adopt a resolution establishing the office of claims auditor and appoint a claims auditor who shall hold his or her position subject to the pleasure of such board of education. In its discretion, the board of education may adopt a resolution establishing the office of deputy claims auditor who shall act as claims auditor in the absence of the claims auditor. Such claims auditor shall report directly to the board of education. No person shall be eligible for appointment to the office of claims auditor or deputy claims auditor who shall also be:
(1)
a member of the board of education;
(2)
the clerk or treasurer of the board of education;
(3)
the superintendent of schools or other official of the district responsible for business management;
(4)
the person designated as purchasing agent; or
(5)
clerical or professional personnel directly involved in accounting and purchasing functions of the school district.
b.
* * *
To reimburse candidates for teaching positions for actual travel and other necessary expenses incurred by them in appearing for purposes of interview or observation with respect to such positions, when such appearance is made upon the request of any authorized representative of the board and when such reimbursement is deemed appropriate and proper by the board, in its discretion, to aid in the obtaining of qualified persons for such positions. * NB There are 2 sub 30’s 31. To explore, develop and produce natural gas solely for school district purposes in accordance with General Municipal Law § 368 (Exploration, development and production of natural gas fields by school districts)section three hundred sixty-eight of the general municipal law.
32.
To provide, in its discretion, in-service training for its teachers.
33.
To have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of the educational affairs of the district, and, therefore, shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes.
34.
To provide workmen’s compensation coverage as provided in the workmen’s compensation law for all teachers and other employees for injuries incurred in actual performance of duty. 34-a. In its discretion, to provide under a group insurance policy or policies issued by any insurance company or insurance companies authorized to do business in this state or under a group contract issued by one or more corporations subject to article forty-three of the insurance law, life insurance or accident and health insurance benefits or medical and surgical benefits or hospital service benefits or any two or more of such kinds of benefits to teachers and other employees of the school district who participate in a plan or plans, as hereinafter provided. The disbursing officer of the school district is authorized to deduct from the salary of such participant with his prior consent, in writing, the sums representing the participant’s share of the premium or premiums which are payable by such officer to such insurance company or corporation. Such board of education is authorized to pay from such moneys as are available for the purpose, a share of the cost of such benefit or benefits in such amount as is required to be paid under such group insurance policy or policies or group contract or contracts by the board of education, as employer. The sum to be paid by the board of education under such policy or policies or contract or contracts, in the discretion of such board may be any percentage of the total cost of the benefit or benefits including the whole thereof. 34-b. In its discretion, to purchase insurance against personal injuries incurred by an authorized
* * *