N.Y. Education Law Section 1709
Powers and duties of boards of education
The said board of education of every union free school district shall have power, and it shall be its duty:
1.
To adopt such by-laws and rules for its government as shall seem proper in the discharge of the duties required under the provisions of this chapter.
2.
To establish such rules and regulations concerning the order and discipline of the schools, in the several departments thereof, as they may deem necessary to secure the best educational results.
3.
To prescribe the course of study by which the pupils of the schools shall be graded and classified, and to regulate the admission of pupils and their transfer from one class or department to another, as their scholarship shall warrant.
4.
To prescribe the text-books to be used in the schools, and to compel a uniformity in the use of the same, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, and to furnish the same to pupils out of any moneys provided for that purpose. 4-a. To develop a plan to ensure that all instructional materials to be used in the schools of the district are available in a usable alternative format for each student with a disability, as defined in § 4401 (Definitions)section forty-four hundred one of this chapter, and for each student who is a qualified individual with a disability as defined in the rehabilitation act of nineteen hundred ninety-three (29 U.S.C. 701) as amended, in accordance with his or her educational needs and course selection, at the same time as such instructional materials are available to non-disabled students. As part of such plan, the board of education shall amend its procurement policies to give a preference in the purchase of instructional materials to vendors who agree to provide materials in alternative formats. For purposes of this subdivision, “alternative format” shall mean any medium or format for the presentation of instructional materials, other than a traditional print textbook, that is needed as an accommodation for a disabled student enrolled in the school district, including but not limited to Braille, large print, open and closed captioned, audio, or an electronic file in an approved format, as defined in the regulations of the commissioner. When an electronic file is provided, the plan shall specify how the format will be accessed by students and/or how the district shall convert to an accessible format. Such plan shall identify the needs of students residing in the district for alternative format materials. Such plan shall also specify ordering timelines to ensure that alternative format materials are available at the same time as regular format materials. Such plans shall include procedures to address the need to obtain materials in alternative format without delay for disabled students who move into the school district during the school year.
5.
To make provision for the instruction of pupils in all subjects in which such instruction is required to be given under the provisions of article 17 (Instruction In Certain Subjects)article seventeen of this chapter.
6.
* * *
positions for actual travel and other necessary expenses incurred by them in appearing for purposes of interview or observation with respect to such positions, when such appearance is made upon the request of any authorized representative of the board and when such reimbursement is deemed appropriate and proper by the board, in its discretion, to aid in the obtaining of qualified persons for such positions. * NB There are 2 sub 30’s 31. To explore, develop and produce natural gas solely for school district purposes in accordance with General Municipal Law § 368 (Exploration, development and production of natural gas fields by school districts)section three hundred sixty-eight of the general municipal law.
32.
To provide, in its discretion, in-service training for its teachers.
33.
To have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of the educational affairs of the district, and, therefore, shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes.
34.
To provide workmen’s compensation coverage as provided in the workmen’s compensation law for all teachers and other employees for injuries incurred in actual performance of duty. 34-a. In its discretion, to provide under a group insurance policy or policies issued by any insurance company or insurance companies authorized to do business in this state or under a group contract issued by one or more corporations subject to article forty-three of the insurance law, life insurance or accident and health insurance benefits or medical and surgical benefits or hospital service benefits or any two or more of such kinds of benefits to teachers and other employees of the school district who participate in a plan or plans, as hereinafter provided. The disbursing officer of the school district is authorized to deduct from the salary of such participant with his prior consent, in writing, the sums representing the participant’s share of the premium or premiums which are payable by such officer to such insurance company or corporation. Such board of education is authorized to pay from such moneys as are available for the purpose, a share of the cost of such benefit or benefits in such amount as is required to be paid under such group insurance policy or policies or group contract or contracts by the board of education, as employer. The sum to be paid by the board of education under such policy or policies or contract or contracts, in the discretion of such board may be any percentage of the total cost of the benefit or benefits including the whole thereof. 34-b. In its discretion, to purchase insurance against personal injuries incurred by an authorized participant in a school volunteer
* * *