N.Y. Education Law Section 1709
Powers and duties of boards of education
The said board of education of every union free school district shall have power, and it shall be its duty:
1.
To adopt such by-laws and rules for its government as shall seem proper in the discharge of the duties required under the provisions of this chapter.
2.
To establish such rules and regulations concerning the order and discipline of the schools, in the several departments thereof, as they may deem necessary to secure the best educational results.
3.
To prescribe the course of study by which the pupils of the schools shall be graded and classified, and to regulate the admission of pupils and their transfer from one class or department to another, as their scholarship shall warrant.
4.
To prescribe the text-books to be used in the schools, and to compel a uniformity in the use of the same, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, and to furnish the same to pupils out of any moneys provided for that purpose. 4-a. To develop a plan to ensure that all instructional materials to be used in the schools of the district are available in a usable alternative format for each student with a disability, as defined in § 4401 (Definitions)section forty-four hundred one of this chapter, and for each student who is a qualified individual with a disability as defined in the rehabilitation act of nineteen hundred ninety-three (29 U.S.C. 701) as amended, in accordance with his or her educational needs and course selection, at the same time as such instructional materials are available to non-disabled students. As part of such plan, the board of education shall amend its procurement policies to give a preference in the purchase of instructional materials to vendors who agree to provide materials in alternative formats. For purposes of this subdivision, “alternative format”
* * *
general fund for expenditure consistent with the charitable purposes of the fund, provided that the amount of taxes to be levied by the school district for any school year shall be determined without regard to any such transfer. The school district shall maintain an accounting of all such deposits, interest or capital gain, transfers, and expenditures.
13.
To have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of said union free schools, and to establish therein, in conformity with the regents rules, an academic department, whenever in their judgment the same is warranted by the demand for such instruction; to receive into said union free schools any pupils residing out of said district, and to regulate and establish the tuition fees of such nonresident pupils in the several departments of said schools.
14.
To provide fuel, furniture, apparatus and other necessaries for the use of said schools.
15.
To appoint such librarians as they may from time to time deem necessary.
16.
To contract with and employ such persons as by the provisions of this chapter are qualified teachers, to determine the number of teachers to be employed in the several departments of instruction in said school, and at the time of such employment, to make and deliver to each teacher a written contract as required by § 3011 (Contract with teacher)section three thousand eleven of this chapter, except as otherwise provided by sections three thousand twelve and three thousand thirteen; and
* * *