N.Y. Education Law Section 13
Policies and guidelines
The board of education and the trustees or sole trustee of every school district shall create policies, procedures and guidelines that shall include, but not be limited to:
1.
Policies and procedures intended to create a school environment that is free from harassment, bullying and discrimination, that include but are not limited to provisions which:
a.
identify the principal, superintendent or the principal’s or superintendent’s designee as the school employee charged with receiving reports of harassment, bullying and discrimination;
b.
enable students and parents to make an oral or written report of harassment, bullying or discrimination to teachers, administrators and other school personnel that the school district deems appropriate;
c.
require school employees who witness harassment, bullying or discrimination, or receive an oral or written report of harassment, bullying or discrimination, to promptly orally notify the principal, superintendent or the principal’s or superintendent’s designee not later than one school day after such school employee witnesses or receives a report of harassment, bullying or discrimination, and to file a written report with the principal, superintendent or the principal or superintendent’s designee not later than two school days after making such oral report;
d.
require the principal, superintendent or the principal’s or superintendent’s designee to lead or supervise the thorough investigation of all reports of harassment, bullying and discrimination, and to ensure that such investigation is completed promptly after receipt of any written reports made under this section;
e.
require the school, when an investigation reveals any such verified harassment, bullying or discrimination, to take prompt actions reasonably calculated to end the harassment, bullying or discrimination, eliminate any hostile environment, create a more positive school culture and climate, prevent recurrence of the behavior, and ensure the safety of the student or students against whom such harassment, bullying or discrimination was directed. Such actions shall be consistent with the guidelines created pursuant to subdivision four of this section;
f.
prohibit retaliation against any individual who, in good faith, reports, or assists in the investigation of, harassment, bullying or discrimination;
g.
include a school strategy to prevent harassment, bullying and discrimination;
h.
require the principal to make a regular report on data and trends related to harassment, bullying and discrimination to the superintendent;
i.
require the principal, superintendent or the principal’s or superintendent’s designee, to notify promptly the appropriate local law enforcement agency when such principal, superintendent or the principal’s or superintendent’s designee, believes that any harassment, bullying or discrimination constitutes criminal conduct;
j.
include appropriate references to the provisions of the school district’s code of conduct adopted pursuant to § 2801 (Codes of conduct on school property)section twenty-eight hundred one of this chapter that are relevant to harassment, bullying and discrimination;
k.
require each school, at least once during each school year, to provide all school employees, students and parents with a written or electronic copy of the school district’s policies created pursuant to this section, or a plain-language summary thereof, including notification of the process by which students, parents and school employees may report harassment, bullying and discrimination. This subdivision shall not be construed to require additional distribution of such policies and guidelines if they are otherwise distributed to school employees, students and parents;
l.
maintain current versions of the school district’s policies created pursuant to this section on the school district’s internet website, if one exists;
2.
Guidelines to be used in school training programs to discourage the development of harassment, bullying and discrimination, and to make school employees aware of the effects of harassment, bullying, cyberbullying and discrimination on students and that are designed:
a.
to raise the awareness and sensitivity of school employees to potential harassment, bullying and discrimination, and
b.
to enable employees to prevent and respond to harassment, bullying and discrimination; and
3.
Guidelines relating to the development of nondiscriminatory instructional and counseling methods, and requiring that at least one staff member at every school be thoroughly trained to handle human relations in the areas of race, color, weight, national origin, ethnic group, religion, religious practice, disability, sexual orientation, gender, and sex; and
4.
Guidelines relating to the development of measured, balanced and age-appropriate responses to instances of harassment, bullying or discrimination by students, with remedies and procedures following a progressive model that make appropriate use of intervention, discipline and education, vary in method according to the nature of the behavior, the developmental age of the student and the student’s history of problem behaviors, and are consistent with the district’s code of conduct; and
5.
Training required by this section shall address the social patterns of harassment, bullying and discrimination, as defined in § 11 (Definitions)section eleven of this article, including but not limited to those acts based on a person’s actual or perceived race, color, weight, national origin, ethnic group, religion, religious practice, disability, sexual orientation, gender or sex, the identification and mitigation of harassment, bullying and discrimination, and strategies for effectively addressing problems of exclusion, bias and aggression in educational settings.