N.Y. Education Law Section 11
Definitions
For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
1.
“School property” shall mean in or within any building, structure, athletic playing field, playground, parking lot, or land contained within the real property boundary line of a public elementary or secondary school; or in or on a school bus, as defined in Vehicle & Traffic Law § 142 (School bus)section one hundred forty-two of the vehicle and traffic law.
2.
“School function” shall mean a school-sponsored extra-curricular event or activity.
3.
“Disability” shall mean disability as defined in subdivision twenty-one of Executive Law § 292 (Definitions)section two hundred ninety-two of the executive law.
4.
“Employee” shall mean employee as defined in subdivision three of § 1125 (Definitions)section eleven hundred twenty-five of this title.
5.
“Sexual orientation” shall mean actual or perceived heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality.
6.
“Gender” shall mean actual or perceived sex and shall include a person’s gender identity or expression.
7.
“Harassment” and “bullying” shall mean the creation of a hostile environment by conduct or by threats, intimidation or abuse, including cyberbullying, that (a) has or would have the effect of unreasonably and substantially interfering with a student’s educational performance, opportunities or benefits, or mental, emotional or physical well-being; or
(b)
reasonably causes or would reasonably be expected to cause a student to fear for his or her physical safety; or
(c)
reasonably causes or would reasonably be expected to cause physical injury or emotional harm to a student; or
(d)
occurs off school property and creates or would foreseeably create a risk of substantial disruption within the school environment, where it is foreseeable that the conduct, threats, intimidation or abuse might reach school property. Acts of harassment and bullying shall include, but not be limited to, those acts based on a person’s actual or perceived race, color, weight, national origin, ethnic group, religion, religious practice, disability, sexual orientation, gender or sex. For the purposes of this definition the term “threats, intimidation or abuse” shall include verbal and non-verbal actions.
8.
“Cyberbullying” shall mean harassment or bullying as defined in subdivision seven of this section, including paragraphs (a), (b), (c) and (d) of such subdivision, where such harassment or bullying occurs through any form of electronic communication.
9.
“Race” shall, for the purposes of this article include traits historically associated with race, including but not limited to, hair texture and protective hairstyles.
10.
“Protective hairstyles” shall include, but not be limited to, such hairstyles as braids, locks, and twists.