N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law Section 420.10
Collection of fines, restitution or reparation
1.
Alternative methods of payment. When the court imposes a fine upon an individual, it shall designate the official other than the district attorney to whom payment is to be remitted. When the court imposes restitution or reparation and requires that the defendant pay a designated surcharge thereon pursuant 
* * *
Where the fine, restitution or reparation is imposed for a felony, the period may not exceed one year;
(b)
Where the fine, restitution or reparation is imposed for a misdemeanor, the period may not exceed one-third of the maximum authorized term of imprisonment;
(c)
Where the fine, restitution or reparation is imposed for a petty offense, the period may not exceed fifteen days; and
(d)
Where a sentence of imprisonment as well as a fine, restitution or reparation is imposed, the aggregate of the period and the term of the sentence may not exceed the maximum authorized term of imprisonment.
(e)
Jail time and good behavior time shall be credited against the full period of imprisonment, if served, as provided in section 70.30 of the penal law for definite sentences.
5.
Application for resentence. In any case where the defendant is unable to pay a fine, restitution or reparation imposed by the court, he may at any time apply to the court for resentence. In such case, if the court is satisfied that the defendant is unable to pay the fine, restitution or reparation it must:
(a)
Adjust the terms of payment; or
(b)
Lower the amount of the fine, restitution or reparation; or
(c)
Where the sentence consists of probation or imprisonment and a fine, restitution or reparation, revoke the portion of the sentence imposing the fine, restitution or reparation; or
(d)
Revoke the entire sentence imposed and resentence the defendant. Upon such resentence the court may impose any sentence it originally could have imposed, except that the amount of any fine, restitution or reparation imposed may not be in excess of the amount the defendant is able to pay. In any case where the defendant applies for resentencing with respect to any condition of the sentence relating to restitution or reparation the court must order that notice of such application and a reasonable opportunity to be heard be given to the person or persons given notice pursuant to subdivision one of this section. If the court grants the defendant’s application by changing the original order for restitution or reparation in any manner, the court must place the reasons therefor on the record. For the purposes of this subdivision, the court shall not determine that the defendant is unable to pay the fine, restitution or reparation ordered solely because of such defendant’s incarceration but shall consider all the defendant’s sources of income including, but not limited to, moneys in the possession of an incarcerated individual at the time of his or her admission into such facility, funds earned by him or her in a work release program as defined in subdivision four of Correction Law § 150 (Definitions)section one hundred fifty of the correction law, funds earned by him or her as provided for in Correction Law § 187 (Earnings of incarcerated individuals)section one hundred eighty-seven of the
* * *