N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law Section 420.10
Collection of fines, restitution or reparation
1.
Alternative methods of payment. When the court imposes a fine upon an individual, it shall designate the official other than the district attorney to whom payment is to be remitted. When the court imposes restitution or reparation and requires that the defendant pay a designated surcharge thereon pursuant 
* * *
or reparation ordered solely because of such defendant’s incarceration but shall consider all the defendant’s sources of income including, but not limited to, moneys in the possession of an incarcerated individual at the time of his or her admission into such facility, funds earned by him or her in a work release program as defined in subdivision four of Correction Law § 150 (Definitions)section one hundred fifty of the correction law, funds earned by him or her as provided for in Correction Law § 187 (Earnings of incarcerated individuals)section one hundred eighty-seven of the correction law and any other funds received by him or her or on his or her behalf and deposited with the superintendent or the municipal official of the facility where the person is confined.
6.
Civil proceeding for collection.
(a)
A fine, restitution or reparation imposed or directed by the court shall be imposed or directed by a written order of the court containing the amount thereof required to be paid by the defendant. The court’s order also shall direct the district attorney to file a certified copy of such order with the county clerk of the county in which the court is situate except where the court which issues such order is the supreme court in which case the order itself shall be filed by the clerk of the court acting in his or her capacity as the county clerk of the county in which the court is situate. Such order shall be entered by the county clerk in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action in accordance with subdivision (a) of rule five thousand sixteen of the civil practice law and rules. Even if the defendant was imprisoned for failure to pay such fine, restitution or reparation, or has served the period of imprisonment imposed, such order after entry thereof pursuant to this subdivision may be collected in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the victim, as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section 60.27 of the penal law, to whom restitution or reparation was ordered to be paid, the estate of such person or the district attorney. The entered order shall be deemed to constitute a judgment-roll as defined in Civil Practice Law & Rules Law § 5017 (Judgment-roll)section five thousand seventeen of the civil practice law and rules and immediately after entry of the order, the county clerk shall docket the entered order as a money judgment pursuant to section five thousand eighteen of such law and rules. Wherever appropriate, the district attorney shall file a transcript of the docket of the judgment with the clerk of any other county of the state. Such a restitution or reparation order, when docketed shall be a first lien upon all real property in which the defendant thereafter acquires an interest, having preference over all other
* * *