N.Y. County Law Section 501
Duties
2.
Whenever the interests of the board of supervisors or the county are inconsistent with the interests of any officer paid his compensation from county funds, the county attorney shall represent the interests of the board of supervisors and the county. In such case the officer may employ an attorney-at-law at his own expense unless the provisions of Public Officers Law § 18 (Defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities) are applicable.
4.
The board of supervisors may include in such directions the rendering of advice and service to town boards and town officers when not in conflict with the interests of the county, board of supervisors or an officer whose compensation is paid from county funds.
5.
The board of supervisors may create the position of confidential secretary to the county attorney. Such position shall be in the exempt class of the civil service. The county attorney shall appoint such confidential secretary, who shall serve at his pleasure.