N.Y. County Law Section 500
County attorney
  • term
1.
The board of supervisors of each county shall appoint a resident attorney-at-law as county attorney for the term of office for which the then members of such board were elected. In any county having no resident attorney-at-law available, the board of supervisors may employ an attorney-at-law residing in another county.
2.
The head of any county legal department created under the provisions of this chapter shall have and exercise all the powers and duties of the county attorney.