N.Y. Correction Law Section 702
Certificates of relief from disabilities issued by courts
1.
Any court of this state may, in its discretion, issue a certificate of relief from disabilities to an eligible offender for a conviction that occurred in such court, if the court either (a) imposed a revocable sentence or (b) imposed a sentence other than one executed by commitment to an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections and community supervision. Such certificate may be issued (i) at the time sentence is pronounced, in which case it may grant relief from forfeitures, as well as from disabilities, or
(ii)
at any time thereafter, in which case it shall apply only to disabilities. Where such court either imposes a revocable sentence or imposes a sentence other than one executed by commitment to an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections and community supervision, the court, upon application and in accordance with subdivision two of this section, shall initially determine the fitness of an eligible offender for such certificate prior to or at the time sentence is pronounced.
2.
Such certificate shall not be issued by the court unless the court is satisfied that: (a) The person to whom it is to be granted is an eligible offender, as defined in section seven hundred; (b) The relief to be granted by the certificate is consistent with the rehabilitation of the eligible offender; and (c) The relief to be granted by the certificate is consistent with the public interest.
3.
Where a certificate of relief from disabilities is not issued at the time sentence is pronounced it shall only be issued thereafter upon verified application to the court. The court may, for the purpose of determining whether such certificate shall be issued, request its probation service to conduct an investigation of the applicant, or if the court has no probation service it may request the probation service of the county court for the county in which the court is located to conduct such investigation. Any probation officer requested to make an investigation pursuant to this section shall prepare and submit to the court a written report in accordance with such request.
4.
Where the court has imposed a revocable sentence and the certificate of relief from disabilities is issued prior to the expiration or termination of the time which the court may revoke such sentence, the certificate shall be deemed to be a temporary certificate until such time as the court’s authority to revoke the sentence has expired or is terminated. While temporary, such certificate (a) may be revoked by the court for violation of the conditions of the sentence, and (b) shall be revoked by the court if it revokes the sentence and commits the person to an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections and community supervision. Any such revocation shall be upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard. If the certificate is not so revoked, it shall become a permanent certificate upon expiration or termination of the court’s authority to revoke the sentence.
5.
Any court that has issued a certificate of relief from disabilities may at any time issue a new certificate to enlarge the relief previously granted, provided, however, that the provisions of subdivisions one through four of this section shall apply to the issuance of any such new certificate.
6.
Any written report submitted to the court pursuant to this section is confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court. However, upon the court’s receipt of such report, the court shall provide a copy of such report, or direct that such report be provided to the applicant’s attorney, or the applicant himself, if he or she has no attorney. In its discretion, the court may except from disclosure a part or parts of the report which are not relevant to the granting of a certificate, or sources of information which have been obtained on a promise of confidentiality, or any other portion thereof, disclosure of which would not be in the interest of justice. The action of the court excepting information from disclosure shall be subject to appellate review. The court, in its discretion, may hold a conference in open court or in chambers to afford an applicant an opportunity to controvert or to comment upon any portions of the report. The court may also conduct a summary hearing at the conference on any matter relevant to the granting of the application and may take testimony under oath.