N.Y.
Civil Service Law Section 167
Contributions
1.
(a) The full cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of retired state employees who are enrolled in the statewide and the supplementary health benefit plans established pursuant to this article and who retired prior to January first, nineteen hundred eighty-three shall be paid by the state. Nine-tenths of the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of state employees and retired state employees retiring on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-three who are enrolled in the statewide and supplementary health benefit plans shall be paid by the state. Three-quarters of the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of dependents of such state employees and retired state employees shall be paid by the state. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, the state shall contribute toward the premium or subscription charges for the coverage of each state employee or retired state employee who is enrolled in an optional benefit plan and for the dependents of such state employee or retired state employee the same dollar amount which would be paid by the state for the premium or subscription charges for the coverage of such state employee or retired state employee and his or her dependents if he or she were enrolled in the statewide and the supplementary health benefit plans, but not in excess of the premium or subscription charges for the coverage of such state employee or retired state employee and his or her dependents under such optional benefit plan. For purposes of this subdivision, employees of the state colleges of agriculture, home economics, industrial labor relations, and veterinary medicine, the state agricultural experiment station at Geneva, and any other institution or agency under the management and control of Cornell university as the representative of the board of trustees of the state university of New York, and employees of the state college of ceramics under the management and control of Alfred university as the representative of the board of trustees of the state university of New York, shall be deemed to be state employees whose salaries or compensation are paid directly by the state.(b)
Effective January first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine, notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation, and where, and to the extent that, an agreement between the state and an employee organization entered into pursuant to article 14 (Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act)article fourteen of this chapter so provides or where and to the extent the employee health insurance council so directs with respect to any other state employees and for retired state employees retiring on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, the state shall contribute nine-tenths of the cost of premiums or subscription charges for coverage of each such state employee or retired state employee who is enrolled in an optional benefit plan and three-fourths of such premium or subscription charges for dependents of such state employees or retired state employees enrolled in such optional benefit plan; provided, however, effective January
* * *
Each participating employer shall be required to pay not less than fifty percentum of the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of its employees and retired employees who are enrolled in the statewide only or the statewide and comparable supplementary health benefit plans established pursuant to this article. Such employer shall be required to pay not less than thirty-five percentum of the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of dependents of such employees and retired employees. Such employer shall contribute toward the premium or subscription charges for the coverage of each employee or retired employee who is enrolled in an optional benefit plan and for the dependents of such employee or retired employee the same dollar amount which would be paid by such employer for the premium or subscription charges for the coverage of such employee or retired employee and his or her dependents if he or she were enrolled in the statewide health benefit plan, but not in excess of the premium or subscription charges for the coverage of such employee or retired employee and his or her dependents under such optional benefit plan. Such employer shall not be required to pay the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of unpaid elected officials, or unpaid board members of a public authority, or their dependents, provided, however that no unpaid board member of a public authority shall be eligible to participate in such benefit plan until he or she has served in such position for at least six months. Subject to such regulations as the president may prescribe, any participating employer may elect to pay higher rates of contribution for the coverage of employees, retired employees and their dependents; provided, however, that if a participating employer elects to pay a higher or lower rate of contribution for its retired employees or their dependents, or both, than that paid by the state for its retired employees or their dependents, or both, amounts withheld from the retirement allowances of such retired employees for their share of premium or subscription charges, if any, shall, if the president so requires, be paid to such participating employer which shall pay into the health insurance fund the full cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of such retired employees and their dependents. Such election shall be exercised by the adoption of a resolution by its governing body which, if required by law to be approved by any other body or officer, shall have been so approved.3.
Contributions, if any, required to be paid by an employee or a retired employee for his or her coverage and for the coverage of his or her dependents, if any, shall be deducted from his or her salary payments or from his or her retirement allowance, as the case may be. Upon the written request of a survivor of such retirees or employees, such contribution required to be paid for continued insurance coverage shall be deducted from any retirement allowance to which he or she is entitled.4.
* * *