N.Y.
Civil Service Law Section 167
Contributions
1.
(a) The full cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of retired state employees who are enrolled in the statewide and the supplementary health benefit plans established pursuant to this article and who retired prior to January first, nineteen hundred eighty-three shall be paid by the state. Nine-tenths of the cost of premium or s
* * *
contracts. Any interest earned by the investment of moneys in such health insurance fund shall be added to such special reserve, become a part of such special reserve, and be used for the purpose of such special reserve.7.
The amounts required to be paid to any contracting corporation under any contract entered into pursuant to the provisions of this article shall be payable from such health insurance fund as audited by and upon the warrant of the comptroller on vouchers certified or approved by the president.8.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the extent that an agreement between the state and an employee organization entered into pursuant to article 14 (Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act)article fourteen of this chapter so provides, the state cost of premium or subscription charges for eligible employees covered by such agreement may be modified pursuant to the terms of such agreement. The president, with the approval of the director of the budget, may extend the modified state cost of premium or subscription charges for employees or retirees not subject to an agreement referenced above and shall promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to implement this provision.9.
Any interest earned by the investment of moneys in the dental insurance fund shall be added to such fund, become a part of such fund, be used for the purpose of such fund, and be available without fiscal year limitation.
Source:
Section 167 — Contributions, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/CVS/167
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).