N.Y. Civil Rights Law Section 41
Penalty for violation
Any person who or any agency, bureau, corporation or association which shall violate any of the provisions of sections forty, forty-a, forty-b or forty-two or who or which shall aid or incite the violation of any of said provisions and any officer or member of a labor organization, as defined by § 43 (Discrimination by labor organizations prohibited)section forty-three of this chapter, or any person representing any organization or acting in its behalf who shall violate any of the provisions of § 43 (Discrimination by labor organizations prohibited)section forty-three of this chapter or who shall aid or incite the violation of any of the provisions of such section shall for each and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby or by any resident of this state, to whom such person shall assign his cause of action, in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the plaintiff or the defendant shall reside; and such person and the manager or owner of or each officer of such agency, bureau, corporation or association, and such officer or member of a labor organization or person acting in his behalf, as the case may be shall, also, for every such offense be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or shall be imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days, or both such fine and imprisonment. At or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general.