N.Y. Civil Rights Law Section 12
Rights of persons accused of crime
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury, and is entitled to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him or her; and to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his or her favor. A noncitizen is not entitled to a jury, composed in part of noncitizens or strangers, in an action or special proceeding civil or criminal.