N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 3001
Declaratory judgment
The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds. A party who has brought a claim for personal injury or wrongful death against another party may maintain a declaratory judgment action directly against the insurer of such other party, as provided in paragraph six of subsection (a) of Insurance Law § 3420 (Liability insurance)section three thousand four hundred twenty of the insurance law.