N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 2506
Exception to surety
  • allowance where no exception taken
(a)
Exception to surety. If a certificate of qualification issued pursuant to subsections (b), (c) and (d) of Insurance Law § 1111 (Compulsory insurance)section one thousand one hundred eleven of the insurance law is not filed with the undertaking, a party may except to the sufficiency of a surety by a written notice of exception served upon the adverse party within ten days after receipt of a copy of the undertaking. Where the undertaking has been served upon a party by the sheriff, the notice of exception shall be served on the sheriff and on the adverse party. Exceptions deemed by the court to have been taken unnecessarily, or for vexation or delay, may, upon notice, be set aside, with costs.
(b)
Allowance where no exception taken. Where no exception to sureties is taken within ten days or where exceptions taken are set aside the undertaking is allowed.