N.Y. Banking Law Section 576
Cancellation of insurance contract upon default
1.
When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney or other authority enabling the premium finance agency to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be cancelled unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with the following provisions:
(a)
Not less than ten days written notice shall be mailed to the insured at his last known address as shown on the records of the premium finance agency, of the intent of the premium finance agency to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such ten day period and that at least three days for mailing such notice is added to the ten day notice. A copy of the notice of intent to cancel shall also be mailed to the insurance agent or broker.
(b)
Service of the notice of intent to cancel or notice of cancellation by mail shall be effective provided that the notices are mailed to the insured’s last known address as shown on the records of the premium finance agency. The records of the premium finance agency shall be presumptive evidence as to the correctness of such address.
(c)
If the insurance contract or contracts provide motor vehicle liability insurance, every such notice of cancellation shall include in type or print, of which the face shall not be smaller than twelve point, a statement that proof of financial security is required to be maintained continuously throughout the registration period and a notice prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles indicating the punitive effects of failure to maintain continuous proof of financial security and actions which may be taken by the insured to avoid punitive effects.
(d)
After the notice in paragraph (a) above has expired, the premium finance agency may thereafter, in the name of the insured, cancel such insurance contract by mailing to the insurer a notice of cancellation stating when thereafter the policy shall be cancelled, and the insurance contract shall be cancelled as if such notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself, but without requiring the return of the insurance contract. A copy of the notice of cancellation shall also be mailed to the insured.
(e)
All statutory, regulatory and contractual restrictions providing that the insured may not cancel his insurance contract unless he or the insurer first satisfies such restrictions by giving a prescribed notice to a governmental agency, the insurance carrier or an individual or a person designated to receive such notice for said governmental agency, insurance carrier or individual, shall apply where cancellation is effected under the provisions of this section. The insurer shall in accordance with said prescribed notice where it is required to give such notice in behalf of itself or the insured give notice to such governmental agency, person or individual and it shall determine and calculate the effective date of cancellation from the day it receives the copy of the notice of cancellation from the premium finance agency; provided (1) where the aforementioned prescribed notice requires that
* * *