N.Y. Banking Law Section 576
Cancellation of insurance contract upon default
1.
When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney or other authority enabling the premium finance agency to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be cancelled unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with the following provisions:
* * *
where less than ten days’ notice is required by the aforementioned prescribed notice the effective date of cancellation shall not be prior to the date contained in the copy of the cancellation notice sent by the premium finance agency. Notwithstanding that certain provisions of section ninety-three-c of the vehicle and traffic law as added by chapter six hundred fifty-five of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-six and its successor statute, Vehicle & Traffic Law § 313 (Notice of termination)section three hundred thirteen of the vehicle and traffic law, as enacted by chapter seven hundred seventy-five of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-nine are consistent with certain of the provisions of this article, those sections shall not be applicable to concellation of insurance by a premium finance agency under the provisions of this article.
(f)
The insurer or insurers within a reasonable time not to exceed sixty days after the effective date of cancellation, shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract or contracts on a pro rata basis to the premium finance agency for the benefit of the insured or insureds. However, upon such cancellation the insurer or insurers shall be entitled to retain a minimum earned premium on the policy of ten percent of the gross premium or sixty dollars, whichever is greater.
(g)
Upon the cancellation of motor vehicle liability insurance by a premium finance agency, unless a notice of such cancellation is not required by the vehicle and traffic law or by the regulations of the commissioner of motor vehicles, a notice of such cancellation under the provisions of this article, shall be filed by the insurer or insurers with the commissioner of motor vehicles not later than thirty days following the effective date of such cancellation where such a filing is required pursuant to section ninety-three-c of the vehicle and traffic law, as added by chapter six hundred fifty-five of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-six or its successor statute, Vehicle & Traffic Law § 313 (Notice of termination)section three hundred thirteen of the vehicle and traffic law as enacted by chapter seven hundred seventy-five of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-nine.
2.
The provisions of subdivision one relating to cancellation by a premium finance agency of an insurance contract and the return by an insurer of unearned premiums to the premium finance agency also apply to the surrender by a premium finance agency of an insurance contract providing life insurance and the payment by the insurer of the cash value of the contract to the premium finance agency, except that the insurer may require the surrender of the insurance contract.
3.
In this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
“Premium finance agency” includes (1) a lending institution making a loan for the purpose of financing insurance premiums in accordance with the applicable provisions of other laws authorizing and regulating the making of loans by the lending institution, and
(2)
a bank, or a sales finance company licensed under article 11-B (Sales Finance Companies)article eleven-b of this chapter;
(b)
“Premium finance agreement” includes (1) a promissory note or other written agreement or obligation evidencing or securing such a loan by a lending institution, and
(2)
a retail instalment contract or obligation held by a bank, or a sales finance company so licensed; and
(c)
“Insured” includes (1) each borrower or other obligor under or upon a promissory note or other written agreement or obligation evidencing or securing such a loan by a lending institution, and
(2)
each buyer under a retail instalment contract or obligation held by a bank, or a sales finance company so licensed.