N.Y. Banking Law Section 200-B
Actions maintained against foreign banking corporation
  • residents
  • foreign corporations, foreign banking corporations as non-residents
1.
An action or special proceeding against a foreign banking corporation may be maintained by a resident of this state for any cause of action. For purposes of this subdivision one, the term “resident of this state” shall include any corporation formed under any law of this state.
2.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, an action or special proceeding against a foreign banking corporation may be maintained by another foreign corporation or foreign banking corporation or by a non-resident in the following cases only:
(a)
where the action is brought to recover damages for the breach of a contract made or to be performed within this state, or relating to property situated within this state at the time of the making of the contract;
(b)
where the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this state;
(c)
where the cause of action arose within this state, except where the object of the action or special proceeding is to affect the title of real property situated outside this state;
(d)
where the action or special proceeding is based on a liability for acts done within this state by a foreign banking corporation;
(e)
where the defendant is a foreign banking corporation doing business in this state.
3.
The limitations contained in subdivision two do not apply to a corporation formed and existing under the laws of the United States and which maintains an office in this state.