N.Y.
Workers' Compensation Law Section 76
Creation of state fund
1.
There is hereby continued in the department of labor a fund known as “the state insurance fund”, for the purpose of insuring employers against liability for personal injuries or death sustained by their employees, including liability other than liability assumed by contract imposed upon employers by reason of a suit or claim brought against the employer by another to recover the amount of damages obtained from such other by an employee of the employer for injuries or in case of death by his dependents for death sustained by such employee arising out of and in the course of his employment and to pay such damages, and of assuring to the persons entitled thereto the compensation and benefits provided by this chapter or by any act providing for compensation now or hereafter enacted by the congress of the United States of America if such liability is incident to an employment carried on in this state, and every such payment shall constitute an element of loss for the purpose of establishing premium rates. Such fund shall consist of all premiums received and paid into the fund, of property and securities acquired by and through the use of moneys belonging to the fund and of interest earned upon moneys belonging to the fund and deposited or invested as herein provided. Such fund shall be applicable to the payment of losses sustained on account of insurance, to the payment of expenses in the manner provided in this chapter and to the payment of premiums for reinsurance in any insurance corporation of the whole or any part of any policy obligations. 1-a.a.
The purposes of the state insurance fund are hereby enlarged to permit it to enter agreements with insurers licensed to write workers’ compensation insurance in states outside New York to issue policies to state insurance fund policyholders covering those policyholders’ obligations to secure the payment of workers’ compensation benefits under the laws of states other than New York. The state insurance fund shall also be authorized to receive premiums into its workers’ compensation fund for policies written under such agreements and to pay from such fund:(i)
reimbursement of all losses and loss adjustment expenses under such policies; and(ii)
fees and other costs, including but not limited to those for claims services, relating to such agreements. An agreement under this subdivision shall not include the provision of claims services for any claim under this chapter.b.
For a policyholder to be eligible for insurance in states other than New York provided through agreements entered into under this subdivision, either:(i)
the policyholder’s workers’ compensation premiums with the state insurance fund covering its employees under this chapter must be greater than the premiums charged to cover the policyholder’s obligations to pay workers’ compensation benefits in all states, in the aggregate, other than New York when covered under such agreements; or(ii)
* * *