N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law Section 30
Revenues or benefits from other sources not to affect compensation
No benefits, savings or insurance of the injured employee, independent of the provisions of this chapter, shall be considered in determining the compensation or benefits to be paid under this chapter, except that (1) in case of the death of an employee of the state, a municipal corporation or any other political subdivision of the state, any benefit payable under a pension system or any other statutory benefit which is not sustained or provided for in whole or in part by the contribution of the employee, may be applied toward the payment of the death benefit provided by this chapter;
(2)
in case of an award of compensation to a paid firefighter of a fire company or fire department of a city of less than one million population, or town, village or fire district any salary or wages paid to, or the cost of any medical treatment and hospital care provided for, such paid firefighter under and pursuant to the provisions of General Municipal Law § 207-A (Payment of salary, medical and hospital expenses of firefighters with injuries or illness incurred in performance of duties)section two hundred seven-a of the general municipal law shall be credited against any award of compensation to such paid firefighter under this chapter where the injury occurred or disablement arose on or after May first, nineteen hundred fifty-one; and
(3)
in case of an award of compensation to a member of a police force of any county, city of less than one million population, town or village, or of any district, agency, board, body or commission thereof, any salary or wages paid to, or the cost of any medical treatment or hospital care provided for, such member under and pursuant to the provisions of General Municipal Law § 207-C (Payment of salary, wages, medical and hospital expenses of police officers with injuries or illness incurred in the performance of duties)section two hundred seven-c of the general municipal law shall be credited against any award of compensation to such member under this chapter where the injury occurred or the disablement arose on or after May first, nineteen hundred sixty-three. * NB Effective until the first day of the calendar month following receipt by the comptroller of the election by The Long Island Rail Road Company * § 30. Revenues or benefits from other sources not to affect compensation. No benefits, savings or insurance of the injured employee, independent of the provisions of this chapter, shall be considered in determining the compensation or benefits to be paid under this chapter, except that (1) in case of the death of an employee of the state, a municipal corporation, any other political subdivision of the state, including for this purpose The Long Island Rail Road Company, any benefit payable under a pension system or any other statutory benefit which is not sustained or provided for in whole or in part by the contribution of the employee, may be applied toward the payment of the death benefit provided by this chapter;
in case of an award of compensation to a member of a police force of any county, city of less than one million population, town or village, any district, agency, board, body or commission thereof, or of The Long Island Rail Road Company, any salary or wages paid to, or the cost of any medical treatment or hospital care provided for, such member under and pursuant to the provisions of General Municipal Law § 207-C (Payment of salary, wages, medical and hospital expenses of police officers with injuries or illness incurred in the performance of duties)section two hundred seven-c of the general municipal law shall be credited against any award of compensation to such member under this chapter where the injury occurred or the disablement arose on or after May first, nineteen hundred sixty-three, or in the case of The Long Island Rail Road Company, on or after the date this section is effective with respect to members of its police force. * NB Effective the first day of the calendar month following receipt by the comptroller of the election by The Long Island Rail Road Company