N.Y.
Workers' Compensation Law Section 25-A
Procedure and payment of compensation in certain claims
- limitation of right to compensation
1.
Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, when an application for compensation is made by an employee or for death benefits in behalf of the dependents of a deceased employee, and the employer has secured the payment of compensation in accordance with
* * *
where death resulting from the injury shall occur after the time limited by the foregoing provisions of (1) or (2) shall have elapsed, subject to the provisions of § 123 (Jurisdiction of board to be continuing)section one hundred twenty-three of this chapter, testimony may be taken, either directly or through a referee and if an award is made it shall be against the special fund provided by this section. Such an application for compensation or death benefits must be made on a form prescribed by the chair for that purpose and must, if a change in condition is claimed, be accompanied by a verified medical or surgical report setting forth facts on which the board may order a hearing. 1-a. Any award which shall be made against such special fund after the effective date of this act upon such an application for compensation or death benefits shall not be retroactive for a period of disability or for death benefits longer than the two years immediately preceding the date of filing of such application. No application by a self-insured employer or an insurance carrier for transfer of liability of a claim to the fund for reopened cases shall be accepted by the board on or after the first day of January, two thousand fourteen except that the board may make a finding after such date pursuant to § 23 (Appeals)section twenty-three of this article upon a timely application for review.2.
Claims for further services or treatment rendered or supplies furnished as required by section thirteen hereof shall be paid from such fund when such service, treatment or supplies shall be authorized by the chairman. In cases where a surgical operation has previously been authorized by the board pursuant to the provisions of subdivision five of § 13-A (Selection of authorized physician by employee)section thirteen-a of this chapter, no further authorization therefor by the chairman under this section shall be required. The provisions of this chapter with respect to procedure and the right to appeal shall be preserved to the claimant and to the employer originally liable for the payment of compensation and to such fund through its representative as hereinafter provided.3.
Any awards so made shall be payable out of the special fund heretofore created for such purpose, which fund is hereby continued and shall be known as the fund for reopened cases. The employer, or, if insured, his insurance carrier shall pay into such fund, or, in the case of awards made on or after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, either into such fund or the uninsured employers’ fund under § 26-A (Procedure and payment of compensation in claims against uninsured defaulting employers)section twenty-six-a of this article in accordance with the provisions thereof, for every case of injury causing death for which there are no persons entitled to compensation the sum of three hundred dollars where such injury occurred prior to July first, nineteen hundred forty and the sum of one thousand dollars where such injury
* * *