N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law Section 20
Determination of claims for compensation
1.
At any time after the expiration of the first seven days of disability on the part of an injured employee, or at any time after the employee’s death, a claim for compensation may be presented to the employer or to the chair. The board shall have full power and authority to determine all questions in relation to the payment of claims presented to it for compensation under the provisions of this chapter. The chair or board shall make or cause to be made such investigation as it deems necessary, and upon application of either party, shall order a hearing, and within thirty days after a claim for compensation is submitted under this section, or such hearing closed, shall make or deny an award, determining such claim for compensation, and file the same in the office of the chair. Immediately after such filing the chair shall send to the parties a copy of the decision. Upon a hearing pursuant to this section either party may present evidence and be represented by counsel. The decision of the board shall be final as to all questions of fact, and, except as provided in § 23 (Appeals)section twenty-three of this article, as to all questions of law. Except as provided in § 27 (Depositing future payments in the aggregate trust fund)section twenty-seven of this article, all awards of the board shall draw simple interest from thirty days after the making thereof at the rate provided in Civil Practice Law & Rules Law § 5004 (Rate of interest)section five thousand four of the civil practice law and rules. Whenever a hearing or proceeding for the determination of a claim for compensation is begun before a referee, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, such hearing or proceeding or any adjourned hearing thereon shall continue before the same referee until a final determination awarding or denying compensation, except in the absence, inability or disqualification to act of such referee, or for other good cause, in which event such hearing or proceeding may be continued before another referee by order of the chair or board.
2.
(a) Notwithstanding subdivision one of this section, any claim for compensation by (i) judges, conciliators, and managerial or confidential employees of the workers’ compensation board and state insurance fund who are allocated to a grade M1 or above pursuant to Civil Service Law § 130 (Salary grades)section one hundred thirty of the civil service law, (ii) the chair, vice-chair and members of the workers’ compensation board, and
(iii)
the executive director, deputy executive directors and members of the board of commissioners of the state insurance fund shall not be within the jurisdiction of the workers’ compensation board but instead shall be determined by a neutral outside arbitration process as provided by regulations promulgated by the chair. Such claims shall be filed in the same manner as any other claim for compensation under this chapter.
(b)
All issues and questions of law or fact pertaining to such claims shall be resolved by the arbitrator appointed pursuant to this paragraph. Arbitrators shall be appointed by the chair to adjudicate claims under this paragraph. Such arbitrators shall have the same powers and duties as those accorded referees under this chapter, including powers delegated by the chair. The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable to claims under this paragraph insofar as they are not inconsistent herewith.
(c)
* * *