N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1195
Chemical test evidence
1.
Admissibility. Upon the trial of any action or proceeding arising out of actions alleged to have been committed by any person arrested for a violation of any subdivision of § 1192 (Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs)section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, the court shall admit evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in the defendant’s blood as shown by a test administered pursuant to the provisions of § 1194 (Arrest and testing)section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.
2.
Probative value. The following effect shall be given to evidence of blood-alcohol content, as determined by such tests, of a person arrested for violation of § 1192 (Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs)section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article:
(a)
Evidence that there was .05 of one per centum or less by weight of alcohol in such person’s blood shall be prima facie evidence that the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was not impaired by the consumption of alcohol, and that such person was not in an intoxicated condition;
(b)
Evidence that there was more than .05 of one per centum but less than .07 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such person’s blood shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated condition, but such evidence shall be relevant evidence, but shall not be given prima facie effect, in determining whether the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol; and
(c)
Evidence that there was .07 of one per centum or more but less than .08 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such person’s blood shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated condition, but such evidence shall be given prima facie effect in determining whether the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol.
3.
Suppression. A defendant who has been compelled to submit to a chemical test pursuant to the provisions of subdivision three of § 1194 (Arrest and testing)section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article may move for the suppression of such evidence in accordance with article seven hundred ten of the criminal procedure law on the grounds that the order was obtained and the test administered in violation of the provisions of such subdivision or any other applicable law.