N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1172
Stop signs and yield signs
(a)
Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of section eleven hundred forty-two.
(b)
The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign if required for safety to stop shall stop at a clearly marked yield line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of § 1142 (Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection)section eleven hundred forty-two of this title.