N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 3-201
Transfer: Right to Indorsement
Section 3--201. Transfer: Right to Indorsement.
(1)
Transfer of an instrument vests in the transferee such rights as the transferor has therein, except that a transferee who has himself been a party to any fraud or illegality affecting the instrument or who as a prior holder had notice of a defense or claim against it cannot improve his position by taking from a later holder in due course.
(2)
A transfer of a security interest in an instrument vests the foregoing rights in the transferee to the extent of the interest transferred.
(3)
Unless otherwise agreed any transfer for value of an instrument not then payable to bearer gives the transferee the specifically enforceable right to have the unqualified indorsement of the transferor. Negotiation takes effect only when the indorsement is made and until that time there is no presumption that the transferee is the owner.