N.Y. Town Law Section 66
Place of trial of actions and proceedings against towns
  • inhabitants not incompetent to act thereat
1.
The place of trial of all actions and proceedings against a town or any of its officers or boards shall be the county in which the town is situated.
2.
Upon the trial of any issue or the prosecution of any proceeding, or upon the taking or making of any inquisition, appraisal or award, or upon the judicial investigation of any facts whatever, to which issue, proceedings, inquest, investigation or award a town is a party, or in which a town may in any way be interested, no person shall be deemed incompetent as a judge, referee, commissioner, witness or juror by reason of his being an inhabitant, freeholder or taxpayer of the town.