N.Y. Tax Law Section 801
Imposition of tax and rate
(a)
For the sole purpose of providing an additional stable and reliable dedicated funding source for the metropolitan transportation authority and its subsidiaries and affiliates to preserve, operate and improve essential transit and transportation services in the metropolitan commuter transportation district, a tax is hereby imposed on employers and individuals as follows:
(1)
(A) For employers who engage in business within the MCTD, in the counties of Dutchess, Nassau, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk and Westchester, the tax is imposed at a rate of (i) eleven hundredths (.11) percent of the payroll expense for employers with payroll expense no greater than three hundred seventy-five thousand dollars in any calendar quarter, (ii) twenty-three hundredths (.23) percent of the payroll expense for employers with payroll expense greater than three hundred seventy-five thousand dollars and no greater than four hundred thirty-seven thousand five hundred dollars in any calendar quarter, and
(iii)
thirty-four hundredths (.34) percent of the payroll expense for employers with payroll expense in excess of four hundred thirty-seven thousand five hundred dollars in any calendar quarter. If the employer is a professional employer organization, as defined in Labor Law § 916 (Definitions)section nine hundred sixteen of the labor law, the employer’s tax shall be calculated by determining the payroll expense attributable to each client who has entered into a professional employer agreement with such organization and the payroll expense attributable to such organization itself, multiplying each of those payroll expense amounts by the applicable rate set forth in this paragraph and adding those products together. (B) For employers who engage in business within the MCTD, in the counties of Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, and Richmond, the tax is imposed at a rate of (i) eleven hundredths (.11) percent of the payroll expense for employers with payroll expense no greater than three hundred seventy-five thousand dollars in any calendar quarter, (ii) twenty-three hundredths (.23) percent of the payroll expense for employers with payroll expense greater than three hundred seventy-five thousand dollars and no greater than four hundred thirty-seven thousand five hundred dollars in any calendar quarter, and
(iii)
sixty hundredths (.60) percent of the payroll expense for employers with payroll expense in excess of four hundred thirty-seven thousand five hundred dollars in any calendar quarter. If the employer is a professional employer organization, as defined in Labor Law § 916 (Definitions)section nine hundred sixteen of the labor law, the employer’s tax shall be calculated by determining the payroll expense attributable to each client who has entered into a professional employer agreement with such organization and the payroll expense attributable to such organization itself, multiplying each of those payroll expense amounts by the applicable rate set forth in this paragraph and adding those products together. * (2) (A) For individuals, the tax is imposed at a rate of thirty-four hundredths (.34) percent of the net earnings from self-employment of individuals that are attributable to the MCTD if such earnings attributable to the MCTD, in the counties of Dutchess, Nassau, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk and Westchester, exceed fifty thousand dollars for the tax year. (B) For individuals, the tax is imposed at a rate of forty-seven hundredths (.47) percent of the net earnings from self-employment of individuals that are attributable to the MCTD, in the counties of Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, and Richmond, if such earnings attributable to the MCTD exceed fifty thousand dollars for the tax year. * NB Effective until January 1, 2024 * (2) (A) For individuals, the tax is imposed at a rate of thirty-four hundredths (.34) percent of the net earnings from self-employment of individuals that are attributable to the MCTD, in the counties of Dutchess, Nassau, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk, and Westchester, if such earnings attributable to the MCTD exceed fifty thousand dollars for the tax year. (B) For individuals, the tax is imposed at a rate of sixty hundredths (.60) percent of the net earnings from self-employment of individuals that are attributable to the MCTD, in the counties of Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, and Richmond, if such earnings attributable to the MCTD exceed fifty thousand dollars for the tax year. * NB Effective January 1, 2024 (b)(1) An individual having net earnings from self-employment from activity both within and without the metropolitan commuter transportation district is required to allocate and apportion such net earnings to the MCTD in the manner required for allocation and apportionment of income under article 22 (Personal Income Tax)article twenty-two of this chapter.
(2)
In the case of individuals with earnings from self-employment, the net earnings from self employment threshold in paragraph two of subsection (a) of this section will be computed on an individual basis regardless of whether that individual filed a joint personal income tax return.
(c)
The determination of whether a covered employee is employed within the MCTD will be made by utilizing the rules applicable to the jurisdiction of employment for purposes of the statewide wage reporting system under § 171-A (Deposit and disposition of revenue)section one hundred seventy-one-a of this chapter and substituting the MCTD for the state in that application.