N.Y. Tax Law Section 631
New York source income of a nonresident individual
(a)
General. The New York source income of a nonresident individual shall be the sum of the following:
(1)
The net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into his federal adjusted gross income, as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, derived from or connected with New York so
* * *
the S corporation was subject to tax in New York, allocated in a manner consistent with the applicable methods and rules for allocation under article nine-A or thirty-two of this chapter, in the year that the S corporation sold its assets. (F) income received by nonresidents related to a business, trade, profession or occupation previously carried on in this state, whether or not as an employee, including but not limited to, covenants not to compete and termination agreements. Income received by nonresidents related to a business, trade, profession or occupation previously carried on partly within and partly without the state shall be allocated in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section.
(2)
Income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest, and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property, shall constitute income derived from New York sources only to the extent that such income is from property employed in a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this state or from winnings from a wager placed in a lottery conducted by the division of the lottery, if the proceeds from such wager exceed five thousand dollars. Income from the disposition of intangible personal property shall also constitute income derived from New York sources to the extent such gains are from the sale, conveyance or other disposition of shares of stock in a cooperative housing corporation in connection with the grant or transfer of a proprietary leasehold by the owner thereof and subject to the provisions of article 31 (Real Estate Transfer Tax)article thirty-one of this chapter, whether such shares are held by a partnership, trust or otherwise.
(3)
Income directly or indirectly derived by an athlete, entertainer, or performing artist from closed-circuit and cable television transmissions of an event (other than events occurring on a regularly scheduled basis) taking place within the state as a result of the rendition of services by such athlete, entertainer or performing artist shall constitute income derived from New York sources only to the extent that such transmissions were received or exhibited within the state.
(4)
Deductions with respect to capital losses, passive activity losses and net operating losses shall be based solely on income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with New York sources, under regulations of the commissioner of taxation and finance, but otherwise shall be determined in the same manner as the corresponding federal deductions.
(5)
* * *