N.Y. Tax Law Section 631
New York source income of a nonresident individual
(a)
General. The New York source income of a nonresident individual shall be the sum of the following:
(1)
The net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into his federal adjusted gross income, as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, derived from or connected with New York sources, including: (A) his distributive share of partnership income, gain, loss and deduction, determined under section six hundred thirty-two, and (B) his pro rata share of New York S corporation income, loss and deduction, increased by reductions for taxes described in paragraphs two and three of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred sixty-six of the internal revenue code, determined under section six hundred thirty-two, and (C) his share of estate or trust income, gain, loss and deduction, determined under section six hundred thirty-four and (2) The portion of the modifications described in subsections (b) and (c) of section six hundred twelve which relate to income derived from New York sources (including any modifications attributable to him as a partner or shareholder of a New York S corporation).
(b)
Income and deductions from New York sources.
(1)
Items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with New York sources shall be those items attributable to: (A) the ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this state; or
(1)
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “real property located in this state” includes an interest in a partnership, limited liability corporation, S corporation, or non-publicly traded C corporation with one hundred or fewer shareholders (hereinafter the “entity”) that owns real property that is located in New York or owns shares of stock in a cooperative housing corporation where the cooperative units relating to the shares are located in New York; provided, that the sum of the fair market values of such real property, cooperative shares, and related cooperative units equals or exceeds fifty percent of all the assets of the entity on the date of sale or exchange of the taxpayer’s interest in the entity. Only those assets that the entity owned for at least
* * *
In the case of a nonresident individual or partner of a partnership doing an insurance business as a member of the New York insurance exchange described in Insurance Law § 6201 (New York insurance exchange)section six thousand two hundred one of the insurance law, any item of income, gain, loss or deduction of such business which is the individual’s distributive or pro rata share for federal income tax purposes or which the individual is required to take into account separately for federal income tax purposes, shall not constitute income, gain, loss or deduction derived from New York sources.
(6)
The deduction allowed by section two hundred fifteen of the internal revenue code, relating to alimony, shall not constitute a deduction derived from New York sources.
(c)
Income and deductions partly from New York sources. If a business, trade, profession or occupation is carried on partly within and partly without this state, as determined under regulations of the tax commission, the items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with New York sources shall be determined by apportionment and allocation under such regulations.
(d)
Purchase and sale for own account.-- A nonresident, other than a dealer holding property primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business, shall not be deemed to carry on a business, trade, profession or occupation in this state solely by reason of the purchase and sale of property or the purchase, sale or writing of stock option contracts, or both, for his own account.
(e)
Military pay. Compensation paid by the United States for active service in the armed forces of the United States, performed by an individual not domiciled in this state, shall not constitute income derived from New York sources.
(f)
* * *