N.Y.
State Technology Law Section 307
Exceptions
1.
To any document providing for the disposition of an individual’s person or property upon death or incompetence, or appointing a fiduciary of an individual’s person or property, including, without limitation, wills, trusts, decisions consenting to orders not to resuscitate, and powers of attorney, with the exception of:(a)
contractual beneficiary designations;(b)
the registration of making, amending, or revoking an anatomical gift under Public Health Law § 4310 (New York state donate life registry for organ, eye and tissue donations)section forty-three hundred ten of the public health law;(c)
documents and forms authorizing or accepting funeral, cemetery and cremation services; and(d)
the execution of a valid power of attorney for the purpose of transferring a salvage certificate of title and the execution of an odometer and damage disclosure statement in connection with such title whenever a loss in connection with a private automobile is determined by an insurer to be a total loss or constructive total loss under Insurance Law § 3412 (Automobile physical damage insurance covering private passenger automobiles)section three thousand four hundred twelve of the insurance law.2.
To any negotiable instruments and other instruments of title wherein possession of the instrument is deemed to confer title, unless an electronic version of such record is created, stored or transferred pursuant to this article in a manner that allows for the existence of only one unique, identifiable and unalterable version which cannot be copied except in a form that is readily identifiable as a copy.3.
To any other document that the electronic facilitator has specifically excepted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the electronic facilitator, from the application of this article.
Source:
Section 307 — Exceptions, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/STT/307
(updated Feb. 9, 2024; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).