N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 460-D
Enforcement powers
1.
The commissioner or any person designated by the commissioner may undertake an investigation of the affairs and management of any facility subject to the inspection and supervision provision of this article, or of any person, corporation, society, association or organization which operates or holds itself out as being authorized to opera
* * *
If it shall appear after such investigation that the residents of the facility are cruelly, negligently or improperly treated, or that inadequate provision is made for their sustenance, clothing, care, supervision or other condition necessary for their comfort and well-being, the department may issue an order in the name of the people, and under the official seal of the state, directing the appropriate officers or managers of such facility to modify such treatment or provide such other remedy as may be specified therein. Before any such order is issued, it must be approved by a justice of the supreme court, after such notice as he may prescribe and after an opportunity to be heard, and any person to whom such an order is directed who shall intentionally fail or refuse to obey its terms shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.3.
The attorney general and every district attorney shall upon request of the department furnish such legal assistance, counsel or advice as the department may require in the discharge of its duties.4.
(a) The operating certificate of any facility may be revoked, suspended or limited upon a determination by the department that the facility has failed to comply with the requirements of state or local laws or regulations applicable to the operation of such facility.(b)
No operating certificate shall be revoked, suspended or limited without a hearing held in accordance with procedures established by department regulations, which procedures shall require that notice of the time and place of the hearing, and notice of the charges, shall be served in person or by certified mail addressed to the facility at least thirty days prior to the date of the hearing. A written answer to the charges may be filed with the department not less than ten business days prior to the date of the hearing. An operating certificate may, nevertheless, be suspended or limited without a hearing for a period not in excess of sixty days, upon written notice to the facility following a finding by the department that the public health, or an individual’s health, safety or welfare, are in imminent danger.(c)
Any order or determination to suspend any operating certificate will specify the conditions of the suspension. These conditions may include but need not be limited to the following:(i)
if required for the protection of the health, safety or welfare of the residents, the immediate transfer of some or all residents to other appropriate facilities or to the custody of their legal guardians, if any;(ii)
the appointment of a temporary operator to operate the facility during the term of the suspension;(iii)
the immediate transfer of all records concerning the operation of the facility, including resident records, facility business records and any other records related to the operation of the facility to the department immediately. The department shall control the records for the term of the suspension;(iv)
the operator or operators of the facility shall be barred from access to the facility during the term of the suspension; or(v)
* * *