N.Y. Social Services Law Section 45
Definitions
As used in this title, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
1.
“Eligible cost” shall mean the cost to deliver one or more services to eligible residents to assist such residents to live independently, including information and referral, resident services coordination, crisis intervention, and other like services. Eligible cost shall not include: those costs associated with maintenance and operation of physical plant; those costs associated with support services or maintenance provided or financially assisted by other state or municipal programs; or those costs associated with support services provided in residential care programs licensed by a state department or agency. When two or more eligible projects exist in the same geographic area, services shall be provided in common among such projects whenever feasible.
2.
“Eligible applicant” shall mean a not-for-profit corporation or charitable organization which operates single room occupancy units qualifying as an eligible project.
3.
“Eligible resident” shall mean a person residing in a single room occupancy unit who is in need of services to live independently. In the event that the income of such resident exceeds one hundred fifty percent of the poverty level, the eligible project may charge a service fee to the eligible resident not to exceed fifty percent of the total cost of services provided pursuant to this title in such project divided by the number of eligible residents in the project.
4.
“Eligible project” shall mean those single room occupancy units occupied by eligible residents, within a building or portion thereof which is operated by an eligible applicant.
5.
“Single room occupancy unit” shall mean a private room providing living and sleeping space for no more than two persons with access to bathing and toilet facilities, within a building or portion thereof which is operated by an eligible applicant; provided, however, that in no event shall such unit be located in:
(a)
hotels, motels or other dwellings occupied transiently;
(b)
shelters for families or adults, as defined by the commissioner;
(c)
residential facilities or institutions which are required to be licensed by any state agency;
(d)
college or school dormitories;
(e)
clubhouses;
(f)
housing intended for use primarily or exclusively by the employees of a single company or institution; or
(g)
convents or monasteries. The unit itself may contain a kitchen and/or a bathroom.
6.
“In-kind expenditures” shall mean the cash value of eligible costs that are not reimbursed under this title and may include but not be limited to materials, equipment, space or paid or volunteer staff.