N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law Section 43
Transfer of members between systems
a.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law providing for transfers, any member of any retirement system maintained by the state or a municipality thereof, operating on a sound financial basis and subject to the supervision of the department of financial services of this state may transfer his membership pursuant to this section to the New York state and local employees’ retirement system, the New York city board of education employees’ retirement system, the New York state teachers’ retirement system, the New York city teachers’ retirement system or to the New York city employees’ retirement system. Any member of the New York state and local employees’ retirement system may transfer his membership to any retirement system, other than the hospital retirement system, which is operating on a sound basis and is subject to the supervision of the department of financial services of this state. Any such transfer may be effectuated only if the member has accepted a position in another branch of the state or municipal service which would make it:
1.
Impossible for him to continue in the retirement system of which he has been a member, and
2.
Possible for him to participate in another such system. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, any employee who would be eligible to avail himself or herself of the provisions of this section but for being on leave of absence status from a prior employment while in his or her present employment, shall be permitted to transfer his or her retirement system membership pursuant to the provisions of this section. Any member of the New York state and local employees’ retirement system, however, who was an employee of any city agency at the time service with such agency was legislated to be city service may transfer his membership to the retirement system of such city.
b.
In order to effect such a transfer, a member must give notice to the administrative head of the retirement system of which he or she is a member, prior to his or her withdrawal therefrom, of his or her intention to enter such other retirement system. A person so transferring from one retirement system to another shall be deemed to have been a member of the system to which he or she has transferred during the entire period of membership service credited to him or her in the system from which he or she has transferred. Such transferee, however, shall not receive more than three per cent interest on his or her contributions and accumulated contributions unless he or she has continuously been a member in either the system from which or to which he or she is transferring since a date prior to July first, nineteen hundred forty-three. This shall not be construed to prevent a change in the interest rate to such member if the interest rate payable to other members of the system to which he or she has transferred is changed. Any member who heretofore transferred from one retirement system to another shall, commencing with the effective date of chapter nine hundred three of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-seven, be entitled to the same rights,
* * *