N.Y.
Retirement & Social Security Law Section 363-BB
State police accidental disability retirement allowance
a.
A member may elect to receive an accidental disability retirement allowance as provided under this section in lieu of the benefits provided under section three hundred sixty-three-b of this title if, at the time application therefor is filed, he or she is:1.
* * *
1. After the filing of such an application such member shall be given one or more medical examinations. No such application shall be approved, however, unless the member or some other person on his or her behalf shall have filed written notice in the office of the comptroller within ninety days after the accident, setting forth:(a)
The time when and the place where such accident occurred, (b) The particulars thereof, (c) The nature and extent of the member’s injuries, and(d)
His or her alleged incapacity.2.
The notice required by this section need not be given:(a)
If notice of such accident shall be filed in accordance with the provisions of the workers’ compensation law of any state within which a participating employer shall have its employees located or performing functions and duties within the normal scope of their employment, or(b)
If the application for accidental disability retirement is filed within one year after the date of such accident, or(c)
If a failure to file notice has been excused for good cause shown as provided by rules and regulations promulgated by the comptroller.d.
If the comptroller determines that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty and ought to be retired for accidental disability, such member shall be so retired. Such retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by the comptroller.e.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the retirement allowance payable upon accidental disability retirement shall consist of:1.
An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of the member’s accumulated contributions, plus 2. A pension which is the actuarial equivalent of the reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay to which he or she may be entitled, if any, plus 3. A pension of three-quarters of his or her final average salary. The payment of such pension shall be subject to the provisions of § 364 (Payment of both pensions for accident and other benefits prohibited)section three hundred sixty-four of this title.f.
If the member, at the time of filing of an application under the provisions of subdivision b of this section, is eligible for a service retirement benefit, then and in that event, he or she may simultaneously file an application for service retirement in accordance with the provisions of § 70 (Superannuation retirement)section seventy of this chapter, provided that the member indicates on the application for service retirement that such application is filed without prejudice to the applicant for accidental disability retirement.g.
For purposes of this section, the term “accident” shall have the same meaning and be interpreted in the same manner as such term is defined and/or interpreted to mean in § 363 (Accidental disability retirement)section three hundred sixty-three of this title, as amended.h.
1.(a)
Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter or of any general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or regulation to the contrary, any condition or impairment of health caused by a qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to a member who participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member’s own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence. A member shall be eligible for the presumption provided for under this paragraph notwithstanding the fact that the member did not participate in World Trade Center recovery and cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours, provided that:(i)
the member participated in the rescue, recovery, or cleanup operations at the World Trade Center site between September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand one;(ii)
the member sustained a documented physical injury at the World Trade Center site between September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand one that is a qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to the member that prevented the member from continuing to participate in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours; and (iii) the documented physical injury that resulted in a disability to the member that prevented the member from continuing to participate in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours is the qualifying condition or impairment of health which the member seeks to be eligible for the presumption provided for under this paragraph.(b)
In order to be eligible for the presumption provided for under subparagraph (a) of this paragraph, a member must have successfully passed a physical examination for entry into public service which failed to disclose evidence of the qualifying condition or impairment of health that formed the basis for the disability.(c)
For purposes of this subdivision, “qualifying condition or impairment of health” shall include:(i)
Diseases of the upper respiratory tract and mucosae, including conditions such as conjunctivitis, rhinitis, sinusitis, pharyngitis, laryngitis, vocal cord disease, upper airway hyper-reactivity and tracheo-bronchitis, or a combination of such conditions;(ii)
Diseases of the lower respiratory tract, including but not limited to bronchitis, asthma, reactive airway dysfunction syndrome, and different types of pneumonitis, such as hypersensitivity, granulomatous, or eosinophilic; (iii) Diseases of the gastroesophageal tract, including esophagitis and reflux disease, either acute or chronic, caused by exposure or aggravated by exposure;(iv)
Diseases of the psychological axis, including post-traumatic stress disorder, anxiety, depression, or any combination of such conditions;(v)
Diseases of the skin such as contact dermatitis or burns, either acute or chronic in nature, infectious, irritant, allergic, idiopathic or non-specific reactive in nature, caused by exposure or aggravated by exposure; or(vi)
* * *