N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law Section 101
Reduction or suspension of benefits
a.
If a retired member, receiving a retirement allowance for other than physical disability, returns to active public service, except as otherwise provided in this section or section two hundred eleven or two hundred twelve of this chapter, and is eligible for membership in the retirement system, he thereupon shall become a member and his retirement allowance shall cease. In such event, he shall contribute to the retirement system as if he were a new member. Upon his subsequent retirement he shall:
1.
Be credited with all member service earned by him since he last became a member of the retirement system, and
2.
Receive a retirement allowance which shall consist of:
(a)
An annuity which is the actuarial equivalent of all his accumulated contributions, and
(b)
The pension including the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay which he was receiving immediately prior to his last restoration to membership, plus a pension including the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay based upon the member service credit earned by him since he last became a member. Such latter pensions shall be computed as if he were a new member when he last became a member. Where such member shall have earned at least two years of member service credit after restoration to active service, the total service credit to which he was entitled at the time of his earlier retirement may, at his option, again be credited to him and upon his subsequent retirement he shall be credited in addition with all member service earned by him subsequent to his last restoration to membership. Such total service credit to which he was entitled at the time of his earlier retirement shall be so credited only in the event that such member returns to the retirement system with regular interest the actuarial equivalent of the amount of the retirement allowance he received, or in the event that such amount is not so repaid the actuarial equivalent thereof shall be deducted from his subsequent retirement allowance. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, a retired member who is receiving a retirement allowance for other than physical disability, and who returns to active public service, may elect not to be restored to membership in the retirement system until he has rendered one year of
* * *
any person who is otherwise not eligible therefor on account of having reached age seventy. If a retired member receiving a retirement allowance for other than physical disability, returns to active public service, and is then ineligible for membership in the retirement system, his retirement allowance shall be suspended in the same manner as provided in subdivision b of this section.
b.
Temporary service.
1.
The payment of any retirement allowance, or of any benefit in lieu thereof, on account of retirement for other than physical disability shall be suspended as provided herein, during the time that the beneficiary thereof is in receipt of other compensation paid from direct or indirect state or municipal taxes:
(a)
For temporary government or temporary public service other than jury duty, or
(b)
For service pursuant to subdivision d of this section where the retired member continues as a beneficiary of the retirement system, or
(c)
For service pursuant to subdivision e of this section where the retired member has not elected to again become a member of the retirement system.
2.
In the case of a retirement allowance, without option, the amount of the pension portion, including the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, suspended for any period shall be equal to the amount of such other compensation for the same period.
3.
* * *
If the position from which he was so retired has been abolished the comptroller, upon the basis of salary or compensation currently paid in similar or comparable positions, shall determine the maximum amount of salary or compensation which the retired member currently would be receiving in the abolished position.
c.
Retired judges or justices certified for service as justices of the supreme court.
1.
In the event that a judge or justice shall:
(a)
Have retired and is receiving a retirement allowance from this retirement system, or another retirement system of which he was a member, and
(b)
Be certified for service as a justice of the supreme court pursuant to section one hundred fourteen or one hundred fifteen of the judiciary law, his retirement allowance shall cease. He thereupon again shall become a member of the retirement system of which he formerly was a member. In such event he shall contribute, as if he were a new member, to the annuity savings fund of this retirement system or to the equivalent fund of such other retirement system.
2.
Upon his subsequent retirement he shall:
(a)
Be credited by the appropriate retirement system with all member service earned by him since he last became a member thereof, and
(b)
Receive a retirement allowance from such system which shall consist of: (1) An annuity which is the actuarial equivalent of all of the member’s accumulated contributions, and (2) The pension, including the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, which he was receiving immediately prior to his last restoration to membership, plus a pension, including the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, based upon the member service credit earned by him since he last became a member. Such latter pensions shall be computed as if he were a new member when
* * *