N.Y. Religious Corporations Law Section 139
Control of trustees by corporate meetings of such churches
  • salary of minister
The trustees of an incorporated Baptist church shall have no power to settle or remove a minister or to fix his salary or, without the consent of a corporate meeting, to incur debts beyond what is necessary for the administration of the temporal affairs of the church and for the care of the property of the corporation; or to fix or change the time, nature or order of the public or social worship of such church. The temporal affairs and property of an incorporated Baptist church shall be administered by its trustees in accordance with and subject to its lawfully adopted by-laws and to the general or special rules, regulations, or resolutions lawfully adopted by the church at its annual or other regular corporate meeting or at any duly called special corporate meeting.