N.Y. Public Service Law Section 146
Board decisions
1.
The board shall make the final decision on an application under this article for a certificate or amendment thereof, upon the record made before the presiding examiner, after receiving briefs and exceptions to the recommended decision of such examiner and to the report of the associate examiner, and after hearing such oral argument as the boar
* * *
the nature of the probable environmental impact, including a specification of the predictable adverse effect on the normal environment and ecology, public health and safety, aesthetics, scenic, historic and recreational value, forest and parks, air and water quality, fish and other marine life and wildlife;
(c)
that the facility (i) represents the minimum adverse environmental impact, considering the state of available technology, the nature and economics of the various alternatives, the interests of the state with respect to asthetics, preservation of historic sites, forest and parks, fish and wildlife, viable agricultural lands, and other pertinent considerations, (ii) is compatible with public health and safety and (iii) will not discharge any effluent that will be in contravention of the standards adopted by the department of environmental conservation, or in case no classification has been made of the receiving waters associated with the facility, will not discharge any effluent that will be unduly injurious to the propagation and protection of fish and wildlife, the industrial development of the state, and public health and public enjoyment of the receiving waters;
(d)
that the facility is designed to operate in compliance with applicable state and local laws and regulations issued thereunder concerning, among other matters, the environment, public health and safety, all of which shall be binding upon the applicant, except that the board may refuse to apply any local ordinance, law, resolution or other action or any regulation issued thereunder or any local standards or requirement which would be otherwise applicable if it finds that as applied to the proposed facility such is unreasonably restrictive in view of the existing technology or the needs of or costs to consumers whether located inside or outside of such municipality. The board shall provide the municipality an opportunity to present evidence in support of such ordinance, law, resolution, regulation, or other local action issued thereunder. For the purposes of this article an agreement between the applicant and a municipality in which the proposed facility is to be located, entered into on or before May first, nineteen hundred seventy-six, relating to the location of facilities within the municipality shall be deemed to be and have the force and effect of a local law;
(e)
that the facility is consistent with long-range planning objectives for electric power supply in the state, including an economic and reliable electric system; and for protection of the environment;
(f)
that the facility will serve the public interest, convenience and necessity, provided, however, that a determination of necessity for a facility made by the power authority of the state of New York pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1005 (Powers and duties of authority)section ten hundred five of the public authorities law for which an application for a certificate has been filed prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight shall be conclusive on the board; and
(g)
* * *