N.Y.
Public Service Law Section 110
Control of holding companies and of transactions between affiliated interests
1.
The public service commission shall have jurisdiction over holders of the voting capital stock of all public utility companies under the jurisdiction of the commission to such extent as may be necessary to enable the commission to require the disclosure of the identity in respective interests of every owner of any substantial interest in such voting capital stocks. One per centum or more is a substantial interest, within the meaning of this subdivision.2.
The commission shall have jurisdiction over affiliated interests having transactions, other than ownership of stock and receipt of dividends thereon, with utility corporations and other utility companies under the jurisdiction of the commission, to the extent of access to all accounts and records of such affiliated interests relating to such transactions, including access to accounts and records of joint or general expenses, any portion of which may be applicable to such transactions; and to the extent of authority to require such reports to be submitted by such affiliated interests, as the commission may prescribe. For the purposes of this section only, “affiliated interests” include the following:a.
Every corporation and person owning or holding directly or indirectly five per centum or more of the voting capital stock of such utility corporation.b.
Every corporation and person in any chain of successive ownership of five per centum or more of voting capital stock.c.
Every corporation five per centum or more of whose voting capital stock is owned by any person or corporation owning five per centum or more of the voting capital stock of such utility corporation or by any person or corporation in any such chain of successive ownership of five per centum or more of voting capital stock.d.
Every person who is an officer or director of such utility corporation or of any corporation in any chain of successive ownership of five per centum or more of voting capital stock.e.
Every corporation which has one or more officers or one or more directors in common with such utility corporation.f.
Every corporation or person which the commission may determine as a matter of fact after investigation and hearing is actually exercising any substantial influence over the policies and actions of such utility corporation even though such influence is not based upon stockholding, stockholders, directors or officers to the extent specified in this section.g.
Every person or corporation who or which the commission may determine as a matter of fact after investigation and hearing is actually exercising such substantial influence over the policies and actions of such utility corporation in conjunction with one or more other corporations and/or persons with which or whom they are related by ownership and/or blood relationship or by action in concert that together they are affiliated with such utility corporation within the meaning of this section even though no one of them alone is so affiliated. The word “corporation,” when used in this subdivision and for the purpose thereof, includes a trustee or trustees under any trust agreement, including a voting trust agreement.3.
No management, construction, engineering or similar contract, hereafter made, with any affiliated interest, as hereinbefore defined, shall be effective unless it shall first have been filed with the commission, and no charge for any such management, construction, engineering or similar service, whether made pursuant to contract or otherwise, shall exceed the reasonable cost of performing such service. In any proceeding to determine the reasonable cost of such charge or service the burden of proof shall be on the company. If it be found that any such contract is not in the public interest, the commission, after investigation and a hearing, is hereby authorized to disapprove such contract.4.
All written contracts and all arrangements, hereafter made, effected through corporate resolutions or otherwise, and verified summaries of all unwritten contracts and arrangements, including such contracts and arrangements with any affiliated interest as hereinbefore defined, for the purchase of electric energy, gas (natural or manufactured or a mixture of both), and/or water before the same shall be effective, shall first be filed with the commission, and no charge for such electric energy, gas, and/or water whether made pursuant to contract or otherwise, shall exceed the just and reasonable charge for such electric energy, gas and/or water. In any proceeding to determine the reasonable cost of any such electricity, gas or water so sold and delivered or to be delivered to such purchaser the burden of proof shall be on the utility company purchasing the same. If it be found that any such contract or arrangement is not in the public interest, the commission, after investigation and hearing, is hereby authorized to disapprove such contract or arrangement.
Source:
Section 110 — Control of holding companies and of transactions between affiliated interests, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/PBS/110
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).