N.Y. Public Housing Law Section 3
Definitions
The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this chapter, shall have the following meaning, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
1.
The term “commissioner” means the state commissioner of housing and community renewal. Reference in this chapter or in any other general, special or local law to state commissioner of housing shall be deemed to mean and refer to the state commissioner of housing and community renewal which is hereby made the new title of such office.
2.
The term “authority” means a public corporation which is a corporate governmental agency (except a county or municipal corporation) organized pursuant to law to accomplish any or all of the purposes specified in article eighteen of the constitution and includes the following municipal housing authorities established prior to the first day of January, nineteen hundred thirty-nine pursuant to chapter four of the laws of nineteen hundred thirty-four and amendments thereof, namely, Buffalo municipal housing authority, Lackawanna municipal housing authority, New York city housing authority, Peekskill housing authority, Port Jervis housing authority, Schenectady municipal housing authority, Syracuse municipal housing authority, Tarrytown municipal housing authority, Tuckahoe housing authority, municipal housing authority of the city of Utica, New York, and Yonkers housing authority.
3.
The term “housing company” means a limited profit or limited dividend housing corporation organized pursuant to articles two or four of the private housing finance law.
4.
The term “multiple dwelling” means an existing building accommodating three or more families living independently of each other.
5.
The terms “municipal corporation” and “municipality” mean a city, town or village; and the term “municipal” shall be deemed to relate to a city, town or village.
6.
The term “mayor” means the chief executive officer of a municipality.
7.
The term “local legislative body” means:
(a)
in a city, the board of aldermen, common council, council, commission or other board or body now or hereafter vested by its charter or other law with jurisdiction to enact ordinances or local laws, except that in a city having a population of one million or more the term shall, as to such city, mean the officer or agency vested with power under the charter of such city, or by other law, to act pursuant to this chapter;
(b)
in a town, the town board;
(c)
in a village, the board of trustees. 7-a. The term “governing body of a district” means:
(a)
in a school district, the board of education or board of trustees; in the case of common school districts having one trustee, such trustee;
(b)
in a fire alarm district or a fire protection district, the town board;
(c)
in a fire district, the board of fire district commissioners;
(d)
in an improvement district, the town board, except that if there be a separate board of commissioners, the term shall mean the town board acting with the approval of the board of commissioners.
8.
* * *
The term “government” includes the state, a municipality and the federal government, and any agency or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of any of them acting for and on behalf of the state, a municipality or the federal government.
12.
The term “area” means a section of the municipality wherein the commissioner or an authority or a municipality finds that insanitary or substandard housing conditions exist. An area may include land whether improved or unimproved, and buildings or improvements not in themselves insanitary or substandard, the inclusion of which is deemed necessary by the authority or the municipality or the commissioner, or for projects of housing companies by the commissioner, for the effective clearance, replanning, reconstruction or rehabilitation of the area of which such land or property is a part.
13.
The term “plan” means a plan or undertaking for the clearance, replanning and reconstruction or rehabilitation of a substandard and insanitary area or areas and for recreational and other facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto to effectuate the purposes of article eighteen of the constitution or any other provision of the constitution delegating any similar power or providing homes for persons of low income.
14.
The term “project” means a specific work or improvement to effectuate all or any part of a plan. The term shall include the lands, buildings or any dwelling units therein, and improvements acquired, owned, constructed, managed or operated hereunder, to provide dwelling accommodations for persons of low income, and such stores, offices and other non-housing facilities as well as social, recreational or communal facilities, as may be deemed by the authority or municipality to be incidental or appurtenant to a project. Subject to the provisions of article eighteen of the constitution with respect to state projects, such dwelling accommodations may be provided in any section of the municipality, whether or not such section has insanitary or substandard housing conditions. A project may be a federal project, a state project, a municipal project or, subject to the limitations contained in § 75 (Restriction on use of state aid)section seventy-five of this chapter, any combination of these.
15.
The term “federal project” means a project aided or financed in whole or in part, by the federal government.
16.
The term “state project” means a project aided or financed in whole or in part by the state and not by the federal government, except as may be provided in § 75 (Restriction on use of state aid)section seventy-five of this chapter.
17.
The term “municipal project” means a project other than a state project or a federal project.
18.
* * *