N.Y. Public Housing Law Section 14
Powers and duties of the commissioner
  • generally
1.
In addition to the powers hereinafter granted, the commissioner, his counsel or any other officer or employee of the division specially designated by the commissioner shall have the following powers:
* * *
Subject to approval by the state comptroller, and by the attorney-general as to form, the commissioner shall have power to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of his powers relating to state loans and subsidies. The commissioner shall have power to sue in the name of the people of the state; to enforce, by appropriate actions or proceedings, any rights of the state conferred by any law, mortgage, lien, bond, contract or agreement and shall be represented in all litigated matters by the attorney-general.
3.
Subject to approval by the state comptroller, the commissioner may consent to the modification of any contract or agreement to which the state is a party pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
4.
The agency shall promulgate regulations, rules and policies which provide for the rights of family members to succeed in certain cases to the rights of tenants protected by the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the emergency housing rent control law, the local emergency housing rent control act, the administrative code of the city of New York and any regulations, rules and policies enacted pursuant thereto. Such regulations, rules and policies shall contain provisions which include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
(a)
that unless otherwise prohibited by occupancy restrictions based upon income limitations pursuant to federal, state or local law, regulations or other requirements of governmental agencies, any member of the tenant’s family, as defined in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, shall succeed to the rights of a tenant under such acts and laws where the tenant has permanently vacated the housing accommodation and such family member has resided with the tenant in the housing accommodation as a primary residence for a period of no less than two years, or where such person is a “senior citizen” or a “disabled person,” as defined in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, for a period of no less than one year, immediately prior to the permanent vacating of the housing accommodation by the tenant, or from the inception of the tenancy or commencement of the relationship, if for less than such periods. For the purposes of this paragraph, “permanently vacated” shall mean the date when the tenant of record permanently stops residing in the housing accommodation regardless of subsequent contacts with the unit or the signing of lease renewals or continuation of rent payments. The minimum periods of required residency set forth in this subdivision shall not be deemed to be interrupted by any period during which the “family member” temporarily relocates because he or she:
(i)
is engaged in active military duty;
(ii)
is enrolled as a full time student;
(iii)
is not in residence at the housing accommodation pursuant to a court order not involving any term or provision of the lease, and not involving any grounds specified in the real property actions and proceedings law;
(iv)
is engaged in employment requiring temporary relocation from the housing accommodation;
(v)
is hospitalized for medical treatment; or
(vi)
has such other reasonable grounds that shall be determined by the commissioner upon application by such person.
(b)
that a tenant may in a form prescribed by the division of housing and community renewal, at any time, advise the landlord of, or a landlord may at any time but no more often than once in any twelve months, request from the tenant, the names of all persons other than the tenant who are residing in the housing accommodation, and the following information pertaining to such persons:
(i)
if the person is a “family member” as defined in paragraph (c) of this subdivision; and
(ii)
if the person is, or upon the passage of the applicable minimum period of required residency, may become a person entitled to be named as a tenant on a renewal lease or to protection from eviction pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision, and the date of the commencement of such person’s primary residence with the tenant; and
(iii)
if the person is a “senior citizen” or a “disabled person” as defined in paragraph (c) of this subdivision. Failure of the tenant to provide such information to the landlord, regardless of whether the landlord requests the information, shall place upon all such persons not so made known to the landlord, who seek to exercise the right to be named as a tenant on a renewal lease or the right to protection from eviction as provided for in this subdivision, the affirmative obligation to establish such right.
(c)
that for the purposes of such regulations:
(i)
“family member” shall be defined as a husband, wife, son, daughter, stepson, stepdaughter, father, mother, stepfather, stepmother, brother, sister, grandfather, grandmother, grandson, granddaughter, daughter-in-law, son-in-law, mother-in-law or father-in-law of the tenant; or any other person residing with the tenant in the housing accommodation as a primary residence who can prove emotional and financial commitment, and interdependence between such person and the tenant. Although no single factor shall be solely determinative, evidence which is to be considered in determining whether such emotional and financial commitment and interdependence existed, may include, without limitation, such factors as listed below. In no event would evidence of a sexual relationship between such persons be required or considered. (A) longevity of the relationship; (B) sharing of or relying upon each other for payment of household or family expenses, or other common necessities of life; (C) intermingling of finances as evidenced by, among other things, joint ownership of bank accounts, personal and real property, credit cards, loan obligations, sharing a household budget for purposes of receiving government benefits, or such other factors as may be determined by regulation; (D) engaging in family-type activities by jointly attending family functions, holidays and celebrations, social and recreational activities, or such other factors as may be determined by regulation; (E) formalizing of legal obligations, intentions,
* * *