N.Y.
Public Health Law Section 4135-B
Voluntary acknowledgments of parentage
1.
(a) Immediately preceding or following the in-hospital birth of a child to an unmarried person or to a person who gave birth to a child conceived through assisted reproduction, the person in charge of such hospital or his or her designated representative shall provide to the unmarried person who gave birth to the child
* * *
The acknowledgment is signed by a person who asserts that they are a parent under section 581-303 of the family court act of a child conceived through assisted reproduction, but the child was not conceived through assisted reproduction.(e)
The acknowledgment shall be executed on a form provided by the commissioner developed in consultation with the commissioner of the office of temporary and disability assistance, which shall:(i)
include the social security number of the signatories;(ii)
provide in plain language (A) a statement by the person who gave birth to the child consenting to the acknowledgment of parentage and a statement that the other signatory is the only possible other genetic parent or that the other signatory is an intended parent and the child was conceived through assisted reproduction, (B) a statement by the, alleged genetic parent, if any, that he or she is the genetic parent of the child, and (C) a statement that the signing of the acknowledgment of parentage by both parties shall have the same force and effect as an order of parentage or filiation entered after a court hearing by a court of competent jurisdiction, including an obligation to provide support for the child except that, only if filed with the registrar of the district in which the birth certificate has been filed, will the acknowledgment have such force and effect with respect to inheritance rights; and(iii)
include the name and address, if known, of any gamete donors.(f)
Prior to the execution of an acknowledgment of parentage, the person who gave birth to the child and the other signatory shall be provided orally, which may be through the use of audio or video equipment, and in writing with such information as is required pursuant to this section with respect to their rights and the consequences of signing a voluntary acknowledgment of parentage including, but not limited to:(i)
that the signing of the acknowledgment of parentage shall establish the parentage of the child and shall have the same force and effect as an order of parentage or filiation issued by a court of competent jurisdiction establishing the duty of both parties to provide support for the child;(ii)
that if such an acknowledgment is not made, the signatory other than the person who gave birth to the child can be held liable for support only if the family court, after a hearing, makes an order declaring that the person is the parent of the child whereupon the court may make an order of support which may be retroactive to the birth of the child;(iii)
that if made a respondent in a proceeding to establish parentage the signatory other than the person who gave birth to the child has a right to free legal representation if indigent;(iv)
that an alleged genetic parent has a right to a genetic marker test or to a DNA test when available;(v)
that by executing the acknowledgment, the alleged genetic parent waives their right to a hearing, to which they would otherwise be entitled, on the issue of parentage;(vi)
that a copy of the acknowledgment of parentage shall be filed with the registry created by Social Services Law § 372-C (Putative father registry)section three hundred seventy-two-c of the social services law, and that such filing may establish the child’s right to inheritance from the alleged genetic parent or the other intended parent of a child conceived through assisted reproduction pursuant to clause (B) of subparagraph two of paragraph (a) of section 4-1.2 of the estates, powers and trusts law;(vii)
that, if such acknowledgment is filed with the registrar of the district in which the birth certificate has been filed, such acknowledgment will establish inheritance rights from the alleged genetic parent or the other intended parent of a child conceived through assisted reproduction pursuant to clause (A) of subparagraph two of paragraph (a) of section 4-1.2 of the estates, powers and trusts law;(viii)
that no further judicial or administrative proceedings are required to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of parentage provided, however, that: (A) A signatory to an acknowledgment of parentage, who had attained the age of eighteen at the time of execution of the acknowledgment, shall have the right to rescind the acknowledgment within the earlier of sixty days from the date of signing the acknowledgment or the date of an administrative or a judicial proceeding (including, but not limited to, a proceeding to establish a support order) relating to the child in which the signatory is a party, provided that the “date of an administrative or a judicial proceeding” shall be the date by which the respondent is required to answer the petition; (B) A signatory to an acknowledgment of parentage, who had not attained the age of eighteen at the time of execution of the acknowledgment, shall have the right to rescind the acknowledgment anytime up to sixty days after the signatory’s attaining the age of eighteen years or sixty days after the date on which the respondent is required to answer a petition (including, but not limited to, a petition to establish a support order) relating to the child, whichever is earlier; provided, however, that the signatory must have been advised at such proceeding of his or her right to file a petition to vacate the acknowledgment within sixty days of the date of such proceeding;(ix)
that after the expiration of the time limits set forth in clauses (A) and (B) of subparagraph (viii) of this paragraph, any of the signatories may challenge the acknowledgment of parentage in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof on the party challenging the voluntary acknowledgment;(x)
* * *