N.Y. Public Health Law Section 4103
Vital statistics
  • evidence
1.
Certified copies of birth certificates, certification of birth, certified or verified transcripts of birth certificates, certificates of birth data or certificates of registration of birth shall be accepted by public school authorities in this state as prima facie evidence of age of children registering for school attendance, and by the legally constituted authorities as prima facie proof of age for the issuance of employment certificates, provided that when it is not possible to secure such certified copy of the birth certificate, certification of birth, certified or verified transcript of the birth certificate, certificate of birth data or certificate of registration of birth for any child, the school authorities may accept as secondary proof of age any of the kinds of evidence specified in the labor law.
2.
Any copy of the record of a birth or of a death or any certificate of registration of birth or any certification of birth, when properly certified by the local registrar, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in all courts and places and in all actions, proceedings, or applications, judicial, administrative or otherwise, and any such certificate of registration of birth or any such certification of birth shall be accepted with the same force and effect with respect to the facts therein stated as the original certificate of birth or a certified copy thereof.
3.
A certified copy of the record of a birth or death, a certification of birth or death, a transcript of a birth or death certificate, a certificate of birth data or a certificate of registration of birth, when properly certified by the commissioner or persons authorized to act for him, shall be prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated.