N.Y.
Public Health Law Section 3323
Opioid stewardship fund
1.
Definitions:(a)
“Opioid stewardship payment” shall mean the total amount to be paid into the opioid stewardship fund for each state fiscal year as set forth in subdivision two of this section.(b)
* * *
Licensee opportunity to appeal. A licensee shall be afforded an opportunity to submit information to the department to justify why the ratable share provided to the licensee, pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision five of this section, or amounts paid thereunder are in error or otherwise not warranted. If the department determines thereafter that all or a portion of such ratable share, as determined by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision five of this section, is not warranted, the department may:(a)
adjust the ratable share;(b)
adjust the assessment of the ratable share in the following year equal to the amount in excess of any overpayment in the prior payment period; or(c)
refund amounts paid in error.9.
Department annual review. The department shall annually review the amount of state operating funds spent in the office of alcoholism and substance abuse services (OASAS) budget for opioid prevention, treatment and recovery. The commissioner of OASAS shall certify to the department the amount of annual spending for such services, utilizing available information on patient demographics and the actual cost of services delivered by the state and by state-funded providers. The certification of such spending shall begin in state fiscal year two thousand eighteen-nineteen, and continue annually thereafter. The total amount of such spending shall be provided to the department by the commissioner of OASAS no later than June thirtieth of each year. There shall be no stewardship fund payments beginning on July first in the event state operating funds spent in the OASAS budget for opioid prevention, treatment and recovery in the most recently reported year is equal to or less than state operating funds spent for such purposes in state fiscal year two thousand nine-ten.10.
Penalties.(a)
The department may assess a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars per day against any licensee that fails to comply with subdivisions four and four-a of this section.(b)
In addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law, where a licensee has failed to pay its ratable share in accordance with subdivision six of this section, the department may also assess a penalty of no less than ten percent and no greater than three hundred percent of the ratable share due from such licensee.(c)
Where the ratable share, or any portion thereof, has been passed on to a purchaser by a licensee, the commissioner may impose a penalty not to exceed one million dollars per incident. * NB Repealed June 30, 2029
Source:
Section 3323 — Opioid stewardship fund, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/PBH/3323
(updated Apr. 26, 2024; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).