N.Y.
Public Health Law Section 3323
Opioid stewardship fund
1.
Definitions:(a)
“Opioid stewardship payment” shall mean the total amount to be paid into the opioid stewardship fund for each state fiscal year as set forth in subdivision two of this section.(b)
* * *
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law to the contrary, “distribute” shall mean to deliver a controlled substance other than by administering or dispensing to the ultimate user, including intra-company transfers between any division, affiliate, subsidiary, parent or other entity under complete common ownership and control. For purposes of this section, “distribute” shall not include controlled substances surrendered to reverse distributors, or donated to recipient entities or third-party intermediaries pursuant to the unused prescription drug donation and redispensing program of § 280-B (Unused prescription drug donation and redispensing program)section two hundred eighty-b of this chapter.2.
Opioid stewardship payment imposed on manufacturers and distributors. All manufacturers and distributors licensed under this article (hereinafter referred to as “licensees”), that sell or distribute opioids in the state of New York shall be required to pay an opioid stewardship payment. On an annual basis, the commissioner shall certify to the state comptroller the amount of all revenues collected from opioid stewardship payments and any penalties imposed. The amount of revenues so certified shall be deposited quarterly into the opioid stewardship fund established pursuant to State Finance Law § 97-AAAAA (Opioid stewardship fund)section ninety-seven-aaaaa of the state finance law. No licensee shall pass the cost of their ratable share amount to a purchaser, including the ultimate user of the opioid, or such licensee shall be subject to penalties pursuant to subdivision ten of this section.3.
Determination of opioid stewardship payment. The total opioid stewardship payment amount shall be one hundred million dollars annually, subject to downward adjustments pursuant to subdivision nine of this section.4.
Reports and records. Each manufacturer and distributor licensed under this article that sells or distributes opioids in the state of New York shall provide to the commissioner a report detailing all opioids sold or distributed by such manufacturer or distributor in the state of New York. Such report shall include:(a)
the manufacturer’s or distributor’s name, address, phone number, federal Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) registration number and controlled substance license number issued by the department;(b)
the name, address and DEA registration number of the entity to whom the opioid was sold or distributed;(c)
the date of the sale or distribution of the opioid;(d)
the gross receipt total, in dollars, of all opioids sold or distributed;(e)
the name and National Drug Code (NDC) of the opioid sold or distributed;(f)
the number of containers and the strength and metric quantity of controlled substance in each container of the opioid sold or distributed;(g)
the total number of morphine milligram equivalents (MMEs) sold or distributed; and(h)
any other elements as deemed necessary by the commissioner. 4-a. Initial and future reports.(a)
* * *