N.Y.
Public Health Law Section 2999-J
Payments from the fund
1.
The fund shall be used to pay the qualifying health care costs of qualified plaintiffs.2.
The provision of qualifying health care costs to qualified plaintiffs shall not be subject to prior authorization, except as described by the commissioner in regulation; provided, however:(a)
such regulation shall not prevent qualified plaintiffs from receiving care or assistance that would, at a minimum, be authorized under the medicaid program;(b)
if any prior authorization is required by such regulation, the regulation shall require that requests for prior authorization be processed within a reasonably prompt period of time and shall identify a process for prompt administrative review of any denial of a request for prior authorization; and(c)
such regulations shall not prohibit qualifying health care costs on the grounds that the qualifying health care cost may incidentally benefit other members of the household, provided that whether the qualifying health care cost primarily benefits the patient may be considered.3.
In determining the amount of qualifying health care costs to be paid from the fund, any such cost or expense that was or will, with reasonable certainty, be paid, replaced or indemnified from any collateral source as provided by subdivision (a) of Civil Practice Law & Rules Law § 4545 (Admissibility of collateral source of payment)section forty-five hundred forty-five of the civil practice law and rules shall not constitute a qualifying health care cost and shall not be paid from the fund. For purposes of this title, “collateral source” shall not include medicare or Medicaid. * 4. The amount of qualifying health care costs to be paid from the fund shall be calculated on the basis of one hundred percent of the usual and customary cost. For the purposes of this section, “usual and customary costs” shall mean the eightieth percentile of all charges for the particular health care service performed by a provider in the same or similar specialty and provided in the same geographical area as reported in a benchmarking database maintained by a nonprofit organization specified by the superintendent of financial services. If no such rates are available qualifying health care costs shall be calculated on the basis of no less than one hundred thirty percent of Medicaid or Medicare rates of reimbursement, whichever is higher. If no such rate exists, costs shall be reimbursed as defined by the commissioner in regulation. * NB Effective until December 31, 2025 * 4. The amount of qualifying health care costs to be paid from the fund shall be calculated:(a)
with respect to services provided in private physician practices on the basis of one hundred percent of the usual and customary rates, as defined by the commissioner in regulation; or(b)
with respect to all other services, on the basis of Medicaid rates of reimbursement or, where no such rates are available, as defined by the commissioner in regulation. * NB Effective December 31, 2025 5. Claims for the payment or reimbursement from the fund of qualifying health care costs shall be made upon forms prescribed and furnished by the fund administrator in conjunction with regulations establishing a mechanism for submission of claims by health care providers directly to the fund, where practicable.6.
(a) Every settlement agreement for claims arising out of a plaintiff’s or claimant’s birth related neurological injury subject to this title, and that provides for the payment of future medical expenses for the plaintiff or claimant, shall provide that all payments for future medical expenses shall be paid in accordance with this title in lieu of that portion of the settlement agreement that provides for payment of such expenses. The plaintiff’s or claimant’s future medical expenses shall be paid in accordance with this title. When such a settlement agreement does not so provide, the court shall direct the modification of the agreement to include such term as a condition of court approval.(b)
* * *