N.Y.
Public Health Law Section 2999-J
Payments from the fund
1.
The fund shall be used to pay the qualifying health care costs of qualified plaintiffs.2.
The provision of qualifying health care costs to qualified plaintiffs shall not be subject to prior authorization, except as described by the commissioner in regulation; provided, however:(a)
* * *
Payments from the fund shall be made by the commissioner of taxation and finance on the said certificate of the commissioner. No payment shall be made by the commissioner of taxation and finance in excess of the amount certified. Promptly upon receipt of the said certificate of the commissioner, the commissioner of taxation and finance shall pay the qualified plaintiff’s health care provider or reimburse the qualified plaintiff the amount so certified for payment.10.
Payment from the fund shall not give the fund any right of recovery against any qualified plaintiff or such qualified plaintiff’s attorney except in the case of fraud or mistake.11.
All health care providers shall accept from qualified plaintiff’s or persons authorized to act on behalf of such plaintiff’s assignments of the right to receive payments from the fund for qualifying health care costs. Such payments shall constitute payment in full for any services provided to a qualified plaintiff in accordance with this article.12.
Health insurers (other than medicare and Medicaid) shall be the primary payers of qualifying health care costs of qualified plaintiffs. Such costs shall be paid from the fund only to the extent that health insurers or other collateral sources or other persons are not otherwise obligated to make payments therefor. Health insurers that make payments for qualifying health care costs to or on behalf of qualified plaintiffs shall have no right of recovery against and shall have no lien upon the fund or any person or entity nor shall the fund constitute an additional payment source to offset the payments otherwise contractually required to be made by such health insurers. The superintendent of financial services shall have the authority to enforce the provisions of this subdivision upon the referral of the commissioner.13.
Except as provided for by this title, with respect to a qualified plaintiff, no payment shall be required to be made by any defendant or such defendant’s insurer for qualifying health care costs and no judgment shall be made or entered requiring that any such payment be made by any defendant or such defendant’s insurer for such health care costs.14.
The determination of the qualified plaintiff’s attorney’s fee shall be based upon the entire sum awarded by the jury or the court or the full sum of the settlement, as the case may be. The qualified plaintiff’s attorney’s fee shall be paid in a lump sum by the defendants and their insurers pursuant to Judiciary Law § 474-A (Contingent fees for attorneys in claims or actions for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice)section four hundred seventy-four-a of the judiciary law; provided however that the portion of the attorney fee that is allocated to the non-fund elements of damages shall be deducted from the non-fund portion of the award in a proportional manner.15.
The commissioner shall promulgate, amend and enforce all rules and regulations necessary for the proper administration of the fund in accordance with the provisions of this section, including, but not limited to, those concerning the payment of claims and concerning the actuarial calculations necessary to determine, annually, the total amount to be paid into the fund as provided herein, and as otherwise needed to implement this title.
Source:
Section 2999-J — Payments from the fund, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/PBH/2999-J
(updated Mar. 31, 2023; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).