N.Y. Public Health Law Section 1399-DD
Sale of tobacco products, herbal cigarettes or electronic cigarettes in vending machines
No person, firm, partnership, company or corporation shall operate a vending machine which dispenses tobacco products, herbal cigarettes or electronic cigarettes unless such machine is located:
(a)
in a bar as defined in subdivision one of § 1399-N (Definitions)section thirteen hundred ninety-nine-n of this chapter, or the bar area of a food service establishment with a valid, on-premises full liquor license;
(b)
in a private club;
(c)
in a tobacco business as defined in subdivision eight of § 1399-AA (Definitions)section thirteen hundred ninety-nine-aa of this article; or
(d)
in a place of employment which has an insignificant portion of its regular workforce comprised of people under the age of twenty-one years and only in such locations that are not accessible to the general public; provided, however, that in such locations the vending machine is located in plain view and under the direct supervision and control of the person in charge of the location or his or her designated agent or employee.