N.Y. Public Buildings Law Section 145
Gender neutral single-occupancy bathrooms
1.
As used in this section:
(a)
“state agency” means any state department, office, board, bureau, commission, agency, or any public authority or public benefit corporation at least one of whose members is appointed by the governor.
(b)
“state-owned building” means any building owned by a state agency used for official state business.
(c)
“state-leased building” means any building or portion of any building leased by a state agency for office or residential occupancy.
(d)
“single-occupancy bathroom” means a bathroom intended for use by no more than one occupant at a time or for family or assisted use and which has a door for entry into and egress from the bathroom that may be locked by the occupant to ensure privacy and security.
2.
Each state agency shall ensure that all single-occupancy bathrooms under its jurisdiction be designated as gender neutral in state-owned buildings and, where practicable, in state-leased buildings.