N.Y.
Public Authorities Law Section 1045-B
Definitions
1.
“Authority” shall mean the public benefit corporation created by § 1045-C (New York city municipal water finance authority)section one thousand forty-five-c of this title, known as the New York city municipal water finance authority.2.
* * *
“Sewage” shall mean the water-carried human or animal wastes from residences, buildings, industrial establishments or other places, together with such groundwater infiltration and surface water as may be present. The admixture with sewage of industrial or other waste also shall be considered “sewage” within the meaning of this title.13.
“Sewerage facility” or “sewerage facilities” shall mean any plants, structures and other real and personal property acquired, rehabilitated or constructed or planned for the purpose of collecting, treating and disposing of sewage, including main, trunk, intercepting, connecting, lateral, outlet or other sewers, outfall, pumping stations, treatment and disposal plants, groundwater recharge basins, back-flow prevention devices, sludge dewatering or disposal equipment and facilities, clarifiers, filters, phosphorous removal equipment, and other plants, structures, equipment, vehicles, conveyances, real or personal property or rights therein and appurtenances thereto necessary or useful and convenient for the collection, conveyance, pumping, treatment, neutralizing, storing and disposing of sewage.14.
“Sewerage system” shall mean the sewage collection, pumping, treatment neutralizing, storage and disposal system or systems in the possession of, or under the jurisdiction and control of, the city or the water board, including all additions, increases, enlargements, extensions or improvements thereto.15.
“State” shall mean the state of New York.16.
“State agency” shall mean any state office, department, board, commission, bureau or division, or other agency or instrumentality of the state.17.
“System revenues” shall mean rents, fees, charges, payments and other income and receipts derived from users of a water system or sewerage system of the city or the water board including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, investment proceeds and proceeds of insurance, condemnation, sale or other disposition of any part thereof, together with all federal or state aid therefor.18.
“Water board” shall mean the water board or a sewer and water board, as the case may be, created by a special act of the state legislature, for the city as a body corporate and politic, constituting a public benefit corporation, and having the powers and duties as provided in this title.19.
“Water facility” or “water facilities” shall mean any plants, structures and other real and personal property acquired, rehabilitated, or constructed or planned for the purpose of supplying, distributing or treating water, including but not limited to surface or groundwater reservoirs, basins, dams, canals, aqueducts, standpipes, conduits, pipelines, mains, pumping stations, water distribution systems, compensating reservoirs, intake stations, water-works or sources of water supply, wells, purification or filtration plants or other treatment plants and works, connections, water meters, rights of flowage or division and other plants, structures, equipment, conveyances, real or personal property or rights therein and appurtenances thereto necessary or useful and convenient for the accumulation, supply, treatment or distribution of water.20.
“Water project” shall mean any sewerage facility, water facility or water and sewerage facility, as the case may be, including the planning, development, financing or construction thereof.21.
“Water system” shall mean the water supply and distribution system or systems owned by, in the possession of the city or the water board or under the jurisdiction, control and regulation of the city, including all additions, increases, enlargements, extensions or improvements thereto.
Source:
Section 1045-B — Definitions, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/PBA/1045-B
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).