N.Y. Personal Property Law Section 302
Requirements as to retail instalment contracts
1.
A retail instalment contract shall be in writing, shall contain all the agreements of the parties and shall be signed by the buyer and the seller.
* * *
If offered by the holder, full amortization after the term of the contract, to be payable in instalments which do not exceed the average instalment payable under the contract; or
(e)
If offered by the holder, any other amortization plan. If the buyer neither pays in full the amount so advanced nor notifies the holder in writing of his or her choice regarding amortization options before the expiration of ten days from the date of giving or mailing of the notice by the holder, the holder shall amortize the amount so advanced pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
7.
The holder of a retail instalment contract may, if the contract so provides, collect a delinquency and collection charge on each instalment in default for a period not less than ten days in an amount not in excess of the rate or rates agreed to in the contract. In addition to such delinquency and collection charge, the retail instalment contract may provide for the payment of attorneys’ fees not exceeding fifteen percent of the amount due and payable under such contract where such contract is referred to an attorney not a salaried employee of the holder of the contract for collection, plus the court costs.
8.
No retail instalment contract shall be signed by any party thereto when it contains blank spaces to be filled in after it has been signed except that, if delivery of the motor vehicle is not made at the time of the execution of the contract, the identifying numbers or marks of the motor vehicle or similar information and the due date of the first instalment may be inserted in the contract after its execution. The buyer’s written acknowledgment, conforming to the requirements of subdivision three of this section, of delivery of a copy of a contract shall be conclusive proof of such delivery and of compliance with this subdivision in any action or proceeding by or against an assignee of the contract without knowledge to the contrary when he purchases the contract.
9.
(a) No retail instalment contract shall contain any provision by which the buyer agrees not to assert against an assignee a claim or defense arising out of the sale or require or entail the execution of any note or series of notes, which when separately negotiated will cut off as to third parties any right of action or defense which the buyer may have against the seller. The assignee of a retail installment contract or obligation shall be subject to all claims and defenses of the buyer against the seller arising from the sale notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, but the assignee’s liability under this subdivision shall not exceed the amount owing to the assignee at the time the claim or defense is asserted against the assignee.
(b)
Limitations on assignee liability referred to in paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall be exclusive of any reasonable costs and attorney’s fees the court may award.
10.
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of the personal property law, lien law, banking law or other law:
(a)
a financing agency may purchase a retail instalment contract from a seller on such terms and conditions and for such price as may be mutually agreed upon; and
(b)
no filing of the assignment, no notice to the buyer of the assignment, and no requirement that the seller be deprived of dominion over payments upon the contract or over the vehicle if repossessed by or returned to the seller, shall be necessary to the validity of a written assignment of a retail instalment contract as against creditors, subsequent purchasers, pledgees, mortgagees or encumbrancers of the seller.
11.
Unless the buyer has notice of actual or intended assignment of a retail instalment contract, payment thereunder made by the buyer to the last known holder of such contract shall be binding upon all subsequent holders or assignees.
12.
Upon written request from the buyer, the holder of a retail instalment contract shall give or forward to the buyer a written statement of the dates and amounts of payments and the total amount unpaid under such contract. A buyer shall be given a written receipt for any payment when made in cash.
13.
No retail instalment contract shall contain any provision by which:
(a)
in the absence of the buyer’s default, the holder may, arbitrarily and without reasonable cause, accelerate the maturity of any part or all of the amount owing thereon;
(b)
a power of attorney is given to confess judgment in this state, or an assignment of wages is given;
(c)
* * *