N.Y. Penal Law Section 496.06
Public corruption
1.
A person commits the crime of public corruption when:
(a)
(i) being a public servant he or she commits a specified offense through the use of his or her public office, or
(ii)
being a person acting in concert with such public servant he or she commits a specified offense, and
(b)
the state or any political subdivision thereof or any governmental instrumentality within the state is the owner of the property.
2.
A “specified offense” is an offense defined by any of the following provisions of this chapter: section 155.25 (petit larceny); section 155.30 (grand larceny in the fourth degree); section 155.35 (grand larceny in the third degree); section 155.40 (grand larceny in the second degree); section 155.42 (grand larceny in the first degree); section 190.60 (scheme to defraud in the second degree); or section 190.65 (scheme to defraud in the first degree).