N.Y.
Penal Law Section 460.20
Enterprise corruption
1.
A person is guilty of enterprise corruption when, having knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed by or associated with such enterprise, he:(a)
intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity; or(b)
intentionally acquires or maintains any interest in or control of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity; or(c)
participates in a pattern of criminal activity and knowingly invests any proceeds derived from that conduct, or any proceeds derived from the investment or use of those proceeds, in an enterprise.2.
For purposes of this section, a person participates in a pattern of criminal activity when, with intent to participate in or advance the affairs of the criminal enterprise, he engages in conduct constituting, or, is criminally liable for pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter, at least three of the criminal acts included in the pattern, provided that:(a)
Two of his acts are felonies other than conspiracy;(b)
Two of his acts, one of which is a felony, occurred within five years of the commencement of the criminal action; and(c)
Each of his acts occurred within three years of a prior act.3.
For purposes of this section, the enterprise corrupted in violation of subdivision one of this section need not be the criminal enterprise by which the person is employed or with which he is associated, and may be a legitimate enterprise. Enterprise corruption is a class B felony.
Source:
Section 460.20 — Enterprise corruption, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/PEN/460.20
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).